This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Summary of 2012 season

High Wycombe won Division 1 comfortably, finishing 37 points ahead of Banbury. Bishop’s Stortford and Oxford were relegated.

Slough won Division 2w by only 6 points from Aston Rowant. Thame Town and Shipton-Under-Wychwood occupied the relegation spots.

North Mymms won Division 2e by 29 points from Hemel Hempstead Town.

Slough won the T20 competition.

A very wet season saw a record total (41 of the 270) number of matches cancelled or abandoned. 9 matches were cancelled and 4 abandoned in Division 1, with 9 cancelled and 5 abandoned in Division 2w. Division 2e was equally affected, although with 13 matches cancelled and 1 abandoned.

2012 Batting averages for Division 1

Qualification - 8 completed innings - 200 runs - average 20.00
The top performance in each category is highlighted in red

Rank Name, Club Inn N.O. Runs HS 100s 50s AVG
1 James Benning (High Wycombe) 15 3 815 160 1 6 67.92
2 Matt Eyles (High Wycombe) 14 2 716 148 3 3 59.67
3 David Allaway (Henley) 11 3 429 101 1 2 56.63
4 Alexander Keath (Bishop’s Stortford) 11 1 566 139* 3 2 56.6
5 Nathan Hawkes (Banbury) 16 4 667 157 1 4 55.58
6 Fahim Qureshi (Tring Park) 16 2 773 169 3 3 55.21
7 James Kettleborough (Potters Bar) 14 3 559 103 2 3 50.82
8 Aaron Laraman (Welwyn Garden City) 11 2 437 116* 1 1 48.56
9 Anthony Keely (Potters Bar) 13 3 477 72* 5 47.7
10 Shaun Levy (Welwyn Garden City) 15 2 598 119* 2 2 46
11 Aftab Khan (Burnham) 17 1 723 172* 2 2 45.19
12 David Barnes (Henley) 14 2 483 137* 2 43.64
13 Ryan Canning (Oxford) 11 1 427 101 2 1 42.7
14 Alex Morgan (High Wycombe) 12 1 423 122 2 38.45
15 Craig Haupt (Banbury) 14 1 495 93* 4 38.08
16 David Cranfield-Thompson (High Wycombe) 14 4 402 91 2 36.55
17 Jonathan Cater (Banbury) 13 2 380 136 1 2 34.65
18 Eddie Ballard (Bishop’s Stortford) 15 1 485 99 3 34.64
19 Michael Roberts (Henley) 13 481 126 1 3 34.57
20 Ben Frazer (Harpenden) 9 1 272 95 1 34
21 Leigh Tomlinson (Tring Park) 12 3 302 56* 1 33.56
22 Lloyd Sabin (Banbury) 16 515 101 1 3 32.19
23 James Hewitt (Welwyn Garden City) 15 3 386 127* 1 1 32.17
24 Chris Warn (Harpenden) 14 2 379 81 3 31.58
25 John West (Banbury) 14 1 405 78* 2 31.15
26 Keith Dutch (Tring Park) 13 1 365 73* 2 30.42
27 Lloyd Paternott (Tring Park) 16 2 416 88 3 29.71
28 Henry Ramsden (Bishop’s Stortford) 16 1 434 102 1 3 28.93
29 Nick Lamb (Harpenden) 11 2 257 58 1 28.56
30 Marc Milligan (Potters Bar) 11 1 272 78* 1 27.2
31 Bjorn Mordt (Henley) 11 1 269 55 1 26.9
32 Stuart Laudat (Oxford) 16 1 392 84 1 26.13
33 Daniel Blacktopp (Harpenden) 15 1 356 59 1 25.43
34 Gregg Cooper (Harpenden) 14 351 84 2 25.07
35 Nick Robinson (High Wycombe) 15 375 95 3 25
36 Jamie Perkin (Oxford) 16 397 123 1 1 24.81
37 James Southgate (Welwyn Garden City) 12 1 263 51 1 23.91
38 Michael Payne (Tring Park) 9 213 57 2 23.67
39 Simon White (Harpenden) 13 1 273 84* 2 22.75
40 Ian Tew (Banbury) 13 286 103 1 1 22
41 Mohammad Fazal (Burnham) 14 1 279 67 2 21.46
42 Louis Champion (Welwyn Garden City) 13 1 249 60 2 20.75

2012 Bowling averages for Division 1

Qualification - 15 wickets
The top performance in each category is highlighted in red

Rank Name, Club Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Best 5WI  Avg
1 Christopher Sketchley (High Wycombe) 118.5 20 400 27 5-50 1 14.81
2 Daniel Pascoe (Potters Bar) 145.0 35 372 25 6-74 2 14.88
3 Luke Ryan (Banbury) 211.1 33 694 46 8-96 4 15.09
4 Luke Beaven (High Wycombe) 182.5 33 595 39 5-40 2 15.26
5 Aftab Khan (Burnham) 361.0 93 989 60 9-51 8 16.48
6 Brad Sutherland (Oxford) 139.0 26 435 22 5-65 1 19.77
7 Sam Cherry (Tring Park) 128.3 18 480 24 8-90 2 20.00
8 Francois Vainker (Oxford) 141.1 11 513 25 4-37 20.52
9 James Phillips (Banbury) 202.2 29 762 37 5-69 2 20.59
10 James Benning (High Wycombe) 163.4 29 559 27 6-57 2 20.70
11 Keith Dutch (Tring Park) 214.0 36 705 34 4-29 20.74
12 Ashley Blanchard (Banbury) 116.0 16 416 20 5-41 1 20.80
13 Dieter Klein (Henley) 168.3 25 630 30 4-17 21.00
14 Ben Frazer (Harpenden) 139.4 27 413 19 6-65 1 21.74
15 Gurveer Singh (Henley) 111.4 23 419 19 5-29 1 22.05
16 Tahir Afridi (Henley) 216.2 35 786 35 6-31 3 22.46
17 Shamilal Mendis (Oxford) 238.2 39 735 32 5-15 2 22.97
18 Sohail Hussain (High Wycombe) 149.3 20 612 25 6-49 2 24.48
19 Henry Ramsden (Bishop’s Stortford) 124.2 21 466 19 5-43 1 24.53
20 Bjorn Mordt (Henley) 100.3 14 395 16 3-57 24.69
21 Joe Peck (Harpenden) 107.3 20 395 16 5-22 1 24.69
22 Gavin Baker (Welwyn Garden City) 175.4 18 790 32 7-10 2 24.69
23 Paul Reed (Bishop’s Stortford) 132.0 20 449 18 4-33 24.94
24 Sajid Aziz (Burnham) 267.3 73 730 28 5-44 1 26.07
25 Simon Stanway (Tring Park) 209.3 53 631 23 3-27 27.43
26 Marc Milligan (Potters Bar) 129.4 25 473 17 5-63 1 27.82
27 Nick Lamb (Harpenden) 121.0 27 465 16 4-22 29.06
28 Paul Barker (Welwyn Garden City) 220.2 24 841 28 7-85 1 30.04
29 Tanveer Sikander (Potters Bar) 144.3 28 565 16 6-27 1 35.31
30 George Harper (High Wycombe) 165.0 24 708 16 3-56 44.25

2012 Batting averages for Division 2w

Qualification - 8 completed innings - 200 runs - average 20.00
The top performance in each category is highlighted in red

Rank Name, Club Inn N.O. Runs HS 100s 50s AVG
1 Simon Hole (Shipton-under-Wychwood) 15 4 737 144* 2 4 67.00
2 Michael Sutliff (Dinton) 14 1 647 138 3 3 49.77
3 Lee Marland (Dinton) 13 1 569 137 1 4 47.42
4 Chris Benham (Cove) 15 2 518 87 6 39.85
5 Neil Randall (Cove) 12 2 398 138* 1 1 39.80
6 George Thurstance (Farnham Royal) 15 1 555 105* 2 3 39.64
7 Timothy Morgan (Aston Rowant) 16 2 531 96 4 37.93
8 Zaheer Sher (Slough) 15 5 364 78 2 36.40
9 Christopher Watling (Aston Rowant) 16 1 511 85 4 34.07
10 James Morris (Falkland) 8 270 107 1 1 33.75
11 Shaan Khan (Slough) 16 3 436 72 2 33.54
12 Vikram Banerjee (Gerrards Cross) 12 3 298 64* 2 33.11
13 Richard McLeod (Harefield) 12 1 354 113 1 32.18
14 Javed Khan (Farnham Royal) 15 1 449 64 4 32.07
15 Daniel Simpson (Farnham Royal) 14 428 112 1 2 30.57
16 Simon Macey (Harefield) 13 2 326 60 2 29.64
17 Ollie Clayson (Farnham Royal) 13 1 340 61 3 28.33
18 Mluleki Nkala (Harefield) 13 2 311 92 1 28.27
19 Pratik Patel (Thame Town) 16 1 423 104* 1 2 28.20
20 Najeeb Bashir Malik (Cove) 14 2 336 66 1 28.00
21 Saad Khan (Cove) 9 245 80 3 27.22
22 Akshay Reddy (Harefield) 11 1 265 52 1 26.50
23 Bruce Martin (Falkland) 14 1 344 74 3 26.46
24 Raheel Zaman (Slough) 11 1 260 70 1 26.00
25 Robert King (Dinton) 12 295 71 2 24.58
26 Tom Heath (Falkland) 13 3 241 43 24.10
27 Danny Williams (Falkland) 12 2 231 62 2 23.10
28 Alister Gibbins (Dinton) 15 1 321 85 2 22.93
29 Dan Hampton (Gerrards Cross) 14 1 298 61 1 22.92
30 Manoj Parmar (Thame Town) 16 4 272 86* 1 22.67
31 Hamza Taj (Gerrards Cross) 16 354 62 1 22.13
32 Omar Jamshad (Slough) 14 1 286 52* 2 22.00
33 Oliver Richards (Harefield) 14 1 282 61* 2 21.69
34 Matthew Watson (Gerrards Cross) 13 1 257 61* 2 21.42
35 Steve Bates (Shipton-under-Wychwood) 12 248 71 1 20.67
36 Reagan McLean (Cove) 12 247 66 2 20.58
37 Karen Kumar (Slough) 15 1 283 77* 1 20.21

2012 Bowling averages for Division 2w

Qualification - 15 wickets
The top performance in each category is highlighted in red

Rank Name, Club Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Best 5WI  Avg
1 Chris Leaney (Aston Rowant) 98.2 11 314 23 5-72 1 13.65
2 Wesley Morrick (Aston Rowant) 292.2 73 802 54 7-44 6 14.85
29 Andrew Short (Cove) 137.5 24 465 17 5-37 1 27.35
20 Najeeb Bashir Malik (Cove) 195.3 24 671 30 5-37 1 22.37
12 George Trewby (Falkland) 167.5 28 578 33 5-43 1 17.52
30 Thomas Hampton (Gerrards Cross) 137.4 24 463 16 3-29 28.94
6 Vikram Banerjee (Gerrards Cross) 170.4 31 587 36 5-51 1 16.31
25 Douglas King (Harefield) 209.1 31 731 30 4-36 24.37
3 Zaheer Sher (Slough) 166.0 22 564 37 5-56 1 15.24
27 William Rooney (Thame Town) 123.0 16 428 17 4-51 25.18
4 Shakil Ahmed (Dinton) 268.1 65 778 49 6-36 1 15.88
5 Zulfiqar Butt (Slough) 283.0 76 780 48 6-14 3 16.25
7 Mluleki Nkala (Harefield) 217.3 31 669 41 6-33 5 16.32
8 Glenn Carlton (Aston Rowant) 168.4 46 492 30 4-59 16.40
9 Vinnie De Souza (Cove) 88.0 14 280 17 4-27 16.47
10 Bruce Martin (Falkland) 211.1 59 577 35 7-56 1 16.49
11 Christopher Esh (Farnham Royal) 145.5 22 526 31 5-19 1 16.97
13 Jason Hunt (Shipton-under-Wychwood) 82.0 12 267 15 4-39 17.80
14 Andy McNeil (Cove) 160.0 36 418 23 5-24 1 18.17
15 Daniel Evans (Harefield) 111.3 12 377 20 5-29 1 18.85
16 Javed Khan (Farnham Royal) 266.5 55 704 37 3-15 19.03
17 Nheem Amin (Dinton) 178.5 33 670 35 6-58 1 19.14
18 Vandit Jivranjani (Thame Town) 209.2 36 670 34 4-41 19.71
19 Pratik Patel (Thame Town) 102.2 16 329 16 6-46 1 20.56
21 Shaun Miller (Shipton-under-Wychwood) 226.0 44 667 29 7-44 1 23.00
22 Faisal Ali (Dinton) 137.0 19 570 24 5-56 1 23.75
23 Duncan Bradshaw (Farnham Royal) 129.0 15 504 21 4-18 24.00
24 Ikhlaq Nawaz (Slough) 214.5 44 653 27 5-34 1 24.19
26 Dale Morris (Harefield) 164.1 26 611 25 5-47 1 24.44
28 Alister Gibbins (Dinton) 189.1 35 605 24 4-36 25.21
31 John Gurney (Shipton-under-Wychwood) 141.4 21 564 17 5-44 1 33.18

2012 Batting averages for Division 2e

Qualification - 8 completed innings - 200 runs - average 20.00
The top performance in each category is highlighted in red

Rank Name, Club Inn N.O. Runs HS 100s 50s AVG
1 Steve Snell (North Mymms) 15 4 875 160 4 4 79.55
2 Jonathan McLean (Radlett) 14 2 776 141* 3 3 64.67
3 Syed Ali Kazmi (Stevenage) 15 5 550 86 5 55.00
4 Kabir Toor (Radlett) 13 1 624 124* 3 2 52.00
5 Gary Brown (Stevenage) 15 2 660 115* 2 4 50.77
6 Brett Penny (Hemel Hempstead Town) 15 2 655 101 1 6 50.38
7 Rob Walters (Hoddesdon) 16 1 666 145* 3 1 44.40
8 Danny Wilson (Sawbridgeworth) 14 2 528 101 1 2 44.00
9 Craig Sanders (West Herts) 14 2 527 100* 1 3 43.92
10 Tom Simmons (Letchworth Garden City) 12 1 478 95 4 43.45
11 Shane Burger (Radlett) 13 1 515 93 4 42.92
12 Robert Sanders (Sawbridgeworth) 13 2 454 95* 3 41.27
13 Hamish Ilangaratne (Hemel Hempstead Town) 13 2 435 83 5 39.55
14 Fraser Crawford (Radlett) 11 1 390 88 4 39.00
15 Oliver Ray (Hertford) 12 1 409 104* 1 2 37.18
16 Rhys Wynne (North Mymms) 16 2 519 131* 1 1 37.07
17 Dane Crognale (Hertford) 11 407 100 1 2 37.00
18 Neil Bamford (North Mymms) 10 2 264 71 2 33.00
19 Steve Gale (Hertford) 14 454 78 5 32.43
20 Jamie Curtis (Hoddesdon) 12 1 355 113* 1 1 32.27
20 Alistair Lewis (West Herts) 12 1 349 75 2 31.73
21 Michael Burrell (Sawbridgeworth) 12 4 248 66* 2 31.00
22 Rob Clements (Radlett) 11 1 309 84 2 30.90
23 Charlie Rudkin (Sawbridgeworth) 15 2 396 99* 4 30.46
24 Neels Bergh (Hoddesdon) 16 3 395 79* 3 30.38
25 William Bates (Letchworth Garden City) 10 301 88 2 30.10
26 Richard Soulsby (Langleybury) 14 1 382 78 3 29.38
27 William Jones (West Herts) 14 1 363 56 3 27.92
28 Joe Rudkin (Sawbridgeworth) 14 1 355 84 4 27.31
29 Rizwan Qureshi (Sawbridgeworth) 9 244 92 2 27.11
30 Jay O’Nien (Hemel Hempstead Town) 10 1 244 72 1 27.11
31 David Albon (Letchworth Garden City) 14 1 350 85 3 26.92
32 Laurie Brown (Stevenage) 10 1 242 80 2 26.89
33 Gareth James (Langleybury) 8 215 59 2 26.88
34 Rhys Williams (Langleybury) 14 5 239 64 1 26.56
34 Nesan Jeyaratnam (North Mymms) 14 1 343 111 1 2 26.38
35 Dominic Chatfield (North Mymms) 11 1 248 73 1 24.80
36 Matt Byrne (Hoddesdon) 13 300 67 3 23.08
37 Matthew Smith (West Herts) 12 1 253 81 1 23.00
38 William Oxley (Langleybury) 14 1 291 46 22.38
39 Andy Nolan (Stevenage) 11 246 52 1 22.36
40 William Aitkenhead (Letchworth Garden City) 15 321 71 2 21.40
41 Taylor Browne (Letchworth Garden City) 14 2 249 93* 1 20.75
42 Sam Davies (Hoddesdon) 15 2 228 44 17.54
43 Sam Jenkinson (Hemel Hempstead Town) 13 2 222 76 2 20.18

2012 Bowling averages for Division 2e

Qualification - 15 wickets
The top performance in each category is highlighted in red

Rank Name, Club Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Best 5WI  Avg
1 William Jones (West Herts) 180.5 39 486 39 6-20 4 12.46
2 Sherrick Chavda (North Mymms) 75.1 13 260 20 4-65 13.00
3 Nick Hodgins (Hemel Hempstead Town) 110.5 29 273 19 5-37 2 14.37
4 Daniel Beretov (North Mymms) 175.2 46 575 37 5-41 3 15.54
5 Jigar Mehta (North Mymms) 91.0 22 285 17 6-32 1 16.76
6 Rob Clements (Radlett) 134.5 16 463 27 5-34 1 17.15
7 Rizwan Qureshi (Sawbridgeworth) 187.5 38 591 34 6-6 5 17.38
8 Craig Weston (Hemel Hempstead Town) 100.3 21 335 19 4-29 17.63
9 Gareth James (Hemel Hempstead Town) 85.3 13 318 18 4-7 17.67
10 Rhys Wynne (North Mymms) 136.1 38 404 22 4-21 18.36
11 Michael Burrell (Sawbridgeworth) 111.0 26 368 20 5-50 1 18.40
12 Scott Ruskin (Hertford) 227.3 46 677 34 6-53 4 19.91
13 Syed Ali Kazmi (Stevenage) 219.4 51 708 36 6-27 1 19.67
14 Azhar Ali (Stevenage) 185.4 27 600 29 6-33 3 20.69
15 Kristian Martin (Langleybury) 203.4 36 738 35 7-76 2 21.09
16 Richard Barclay (Letchworth Garden City) 185.1 33 635 30 4-30 21.17
17 Neels Bergh (Hoddesdon) 243.4 37 870 41 7-42 5 21.22
18 Khalid Manzoor (Langleybury) 107.3 20 350 16 4-28 21.88
19 Kabir Toor (Radlett) 106.5 10 460 21 4-44 21.90
20 Usman Arif (North Mymms) 155.2 36 573 26 4-32 22.04
21 Andy Newland (Letchworth Garden City) 238.4 57 664 20 5-52 1 33.20
22 Matthew Smith (West Herts) 144.4 30 450 20 6-60 1 22.50
23 Cameron Hutcheon (Hemel Hempstead Town) 114.3 20 383 17 5-42 1 22.53
24 Andy Brazil (Hertford) 98.3 11 363 16 5-53 1 22.69
25 Habeeb Alam (Langleybury) 109.0 19 402 17 4-67 23.65
26 Shane Burger (Radlett) 146.0 38 464 19 4-25 24.42
27 Ben Waring (Sawbridgeworth) 122.5 21 490 20 5-50 1 24.50
28 Ian Gurney (West Herts) 129.4 15 468 19 6-109 1 24.63
29 Rob Harcombe (Hoddesdon) 143.5 28 519 18 5-52 1 28.83
30 Jamie Curtis (Hoddesdon) 134.1 15 604 20 5-75 1 30.20
31 Ed Morse (Letchworth Garden City) 135.5 19 589 18 3-41 32.72