This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Summary of 2013 season

This turned out to be the last season of the original format of the HCPCL as the Hertfordshire clubs withdrew. Hertfordshire sides struggled with Harpenden in fourth place the only side not to prop up the table.

Henley won Division 1 with Slough in second place 27 points behind.

Oxford won Division 2w by a comfortable margin of 32 points. Farnham Royal and Falkland occupied the relegation spots and Farnham Royal dropped into the Thames Valley. Falkland were spared relegation`by the re-organisarion.

Radlett won Division 2e with Stevenage 40 points behind.

Banbury won the T20 competition.

Potters Bar were dismissed for 34 against Harpenden, the lowest Division 1 total since the league was formed.

Rain led to 5 matches being cancelled and 3 abandoned in Division 1, with 2 cancelled and 3 abandoned in Division 2w. Division 2e was most affected with 8 matches cancelled and another 4 abandoned.

2013 Batting averages for Division 1

Qualification - 8 completed innings - 200 runs - average 20.00
The top performance in each category is highlighted in red

Rank Name, Club Inn N.O. Runs HS 100s 50s AVG
1 Tanveer Sikander (Potters Bar) 17 2 896 144 4 6 59.73
2 Alan Duncan (High Wycombe) 13 5 439 97 3 54.88
3 Harveer Gandam (Burnham) 15 3 623 200* 2 2 51.92
4 Vinay Kumar Divesetty (Tring Park) 16 4 617 114* 2 4 51.42
5 Shahid Yusuf (Slough) 18 3 769 90* 9 51.27
6 David Barnes (Henley) 17 3 669 118 1 3 47.79
7 Jonathan Cater (Banbury) 14 3 483 81* 3 43.91
8 James Benning (High Wycombe) 14 2 513 94* 3 42.75
9 Shaan Khan (Slough) 18 1 679 114 1 4 39.94
10 James Hewitt (Welwyn Garden City) 17 2 599 107* 1 4 39.93
11 William Jones (Harpenden) 15 3 475 113 1 1 39.58
12 Mike Howard (Harpenden) 9 1 284 73 2 35.50
13 Aftab Khan (Burnham) 17 2 529 66* 4 35.27
14 Nathan Hawkes (Banbury) 15 1 492 96 5 35.14
15 Lloyd Sabin (Banbury) 14 1 451 107 1 3 34.69
16 Steve Snell (North Mymms) 14 - 476 82 4 34.00
17 Hamza Qayyum (North Mymms) 14 - 476 97 4 34.00
18 Michael Payne (Tring Park) 16 2 476 70 4 34.00
19 Gavin Baker (Welwyn Garden City) 16 - 538 96 2 33.63
20 Alex Morgan (High Wycombe) 10 - 335 153 1 33.50
21 Ben Frazer (Harpenden) 15 1 469 81 3 33.50
22 Jake Pankhurst (Harpenden) 13 2 367 85* 3 33.36
23 Nesan Jeyaratnam (North Mymms) 13 2 346 109* 2 1 31.45
24 Zaheer Sher (Slough) 17 6 338 63* 3 30.73
25 Waqas Hussain (Slough) 18 - 541 89 2 30.06
26 Craig Haupt (Banbury) 16 - 479 102 2 1 29.94
27 James Southgate (Welwyn Garden City) 17 2 442 114* 1 1 29.47
28 Aaron Laraman (Welwyn Garden City) 10 - 290 63 2 29.00
29 Keith Dutch (Tring Park) 13 - 367 86 3 28.23
30 Daniel Pascoe (Potters Bar) 15 2 360 98* 3 27.69
31 George Russell (High Wycombe) 11 2 239 80 2 26.56
32 Daniel Blacktopp (Harpenden) 14 1 344 63 4 26.46
33 John West (Banbury) 16 2 369 103* 1 1 26.36
34 David Cranfield-Thompson (High Wycombe) 15 - 394 59 2 26.27
35 Leigh Tomlinson (Tring Park) 16 - 417 111 1 2 26.06
36 Nabil Shah (Slough) 14 1 348 71* 2 25.77
37 Hamza Riazuddin (Henley) 12 1 282 44 25.64
38 Gregg Cooper (Harpenden) 16 1 373 78* 3 24.87
39 Alex Jewell (High Wycombe) 14 - 324 105 1 2 23.14
40 Rizwan Nadeem (Burnham) 14 1 295 100 1 1 22.69
41 Bjorn Mordt (Henley) 12 3 204 54 1 22.67
42 Louis Champion (Welwyn Garden City) 13 - 284 71 2 21.85
43 Andy Lewis (North Mymms) 12 - 258 92 2 21.50
44 Luke Ryan (Banbury) 14 3 227 44 20.64
45 Obaid Sarwar (Burnham) 15 2 267 42 20.54
46 Rhys Carter (North Mymms) 14 - 287 49 20.50

2013 Bowling averages for Division 1

Qualification - 15 wickets
The top performance in each category is highlighted in red

Rank Name, Club Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Best 5WI  Avg
1 Tom Helm (Tring Park) 67.2 13 234 15 4-26 15.60
2 Bjorn Mordt (Henley) 113.1 15 470 29 5-38 1 16.21
3 Ikhlaq Nawaz (Slough) 197.0 47 642 37 5-29 2 17.35
4 Daniel Pascoe (Potters Bar) 182.2 33 632 36 6-41 2 17.56
5 Gurveer Singh (Henley) 122.2 14 444 24 3-39 18.50
6 Tom Nugent (Henley) 98.3 13 372 20 3-31 18.60
7 John West (Banbury) 149.1 13 592 31 5-42 1 19.10
8 Aftab Khan (Burnham) 293.4 70 899 47 7-63 3 19.13
9 Tahir Afridi (Henley) 155.1 23 628 32 5-15 1 19.63
10 William Jones (Harpenden) 180.0 43 610 31 7-19 2 19.68
11 Ben Frazer (Harpenden) 219.0 34 734 37 5-52 3 19.84
12 Joe Peck (Harpenden) 81.0 8 369 18 5-31 1 20.50
13 Cameron Boyce (Henley) 126.1 22 458 22 5-22 3 20.82
14 Luke Ryan (Banbury) 201.1 22 665 31 5-63 1 21.45
15 Azhar Ali (Burnham) 246.4 49 802 35 5-65 1 22.91
16 Adnan Malik (Burnham) 85.0 14 382 16 4-50 23.88
17 Keith Dutch (Tring Park) 149.5 12 598 25 5-60 1 23.92
18 Robin Collins (High Wycombe) 89.3 14 393 16 6-81 1 24.56
19 Simon Stanway (Tring Park) 177.0 38 592 24 6-61 1 24.67
20 Hamza Qayyum (North Mymms) 145.1 22 543 22 4-33 24.68
21 Zaheer Sher (Slough) 181.5 29 638 25 4-39 25.52
22 Tanveer Sikander (Potters Bar) 146.3 31 516 20 4-31 25.80
23 Jigar Mehta (North Mymms) 160.0 29 575 22 3-30 26.14
24 Adam Dobb (High Wycombe) 97.5 12 400 15 3-23 26.67
25 Zulfiqar Butt (Slough) 270.0 59 836 31 4-44 26.97
26 Zashan Arshad (Tring Park) 104.5 15 469 17 5-58 1 27.59
27 George Harper (High Wycombe) 119.5 11 566 20 4-24 28.30
28 James Johnston (North Mymms) 131.3 11 570 20 4-72 28.50
29 Paul Barker (Welwyn Garden City) 155.0 19 545 19 3-27 28.68
30 James Phillips (Banbury) 129.3 10 571 18 5-32 1 31.72
31 James Southgate (Welwyn Garden City) 187.0 17 709 22 6-85 1 32.23
32 Rory Wilson (Tring Park) 104.2 17 526 16 3-70 32.88
33 Brady Barends (Banbury) 130.0 20 573 17 3-34 33.71
34 Gavin Baker (Welwyn Garden City) 125.5 11 649 16 4-37 40.56

2013 Batting averages for Division 2w

Qualification - 8 completed innings - 200 runs - average 20.00
The top performance in each category is highlighted in red

Rank Name, Club Inn N.O. Runs HS 100s 50s AVG
1 Damian Shirazi (Aston Rowant) 11 3 590 114* 2 4 73.75
2 Trent Keep (Cove) 17 3 784 120 1 6 56.00
3 Praful Waghela (Reading) 18 - 812 153 2 5 45.11
4 Wesley Morrick (Aston Rowant) 12 3 377 107* 1 41.89
5 Najeeb Malik (Cove) 16 1 572 102 1 4 38.13
6 Bruce Martin (Falkland) 16 - 585 99 4 36.56
7 Chomunorwa Chibhabha (Harefield) 13 2 401 100* 1 1 36.45
8 Nicholas Ferraby (Aston Rowant) 12 2 362 86 2 36.20
9 Simon Macey (Harefield) 15 2 464 102* 1 2 35.69
10 Ian Crosby (Oxford) 15 3 419 77* 3 34.92
11 Timothy Morgan (Aston Rowant) 16 2 487 90* 4 34.79
12 Pratik Patel (Gerrards Cross) 16 1 511 78 2 34.07
13 Matthew Watson (Gerrards Cross) 17 2 510 111* 1 4 34.00
14 Henry Woodward (Dinton) 9 1 266 67* 3 33.25
15 Akshay Reddy (Harefield) 11 2 296 90* 1 32.89
16 Martin Andersson (Reading) 18 3 491 66 3 32.73
17 Stuart Laudat (Oxford) 15 1 458 96* 4 32.71
18 Alister Gibbins (Dinton) 13 - 419 89 3 32.23
19 Ollie Clayson (Farnham Royal) 17 2 474 70 5 31.60
20 Michael Sutliff (Dinton) 17 2 497 89 3 31.33
21 Lloyd Brock (Great & Little Tew) 16 4 353 79 2 29.42
22 Brynley Richards (Gerrards Cross) 18 1 464 76 4 27.29
23 Matt Jones (Falkland) 16 - 430 106 1 3 26.88
24 Vishane Perera (Oxford) 14 1 349 53 1 26.85
25 Ed Gross (Great & Little Tew) 13 1 321 94 2 26.75
26 Neil Randall (Cove) 10 - 267 76 1 26.70
27 Andrew Clough (Oxford) 15 1 368 97 3 26.29
28 Joe White (Great & Little Tew) 17 - 421 59 2 24.76
29 George Thurstance (Farnham Royal) 17 - 408 74 3 24.00
30 Jamie Perkin (Oxford) 17 - 399 128 1 2 23.47
31 Daniel Hampton (Gerrards Cross) 16 - 374 99 2 23.38
32 Hamza Taj (Gerrards Cross) 18 - 419 65 2 23.28
33 Christopher Esh (Farnham Royal) 16 3 297 65 2 22.85
34 Curtly Slatter (Great & Little Tew) 17 1 363 77 3 22.69
35 Liam Gough (Dinton) 14 - 313 58 1 22.36
36 Luc Baldwin (Harefield) 11 1 223 53 1 22.30
37 Ashley Hubbert (Great & Little Tew) 17 3 309 62* 2 22.07
38 Javed Khan (Farnham Royal) 17 1 349 58* 2 21.82
39 Harrison Smith (Great & Little Tew) 17 - 362 82 2 21.29
40 Stephen Pope (Falkland) 11 - 229 49 20.82
41 James Hammerton (Gerrards Cross) 16 2 291 56* 1 20.79
42 Mark Foster (Falkland) 14 3 227 54 2 20.64

2013 Bowling averages for Division 2w

Qualification - 15 wickets
The top performance in each category is highlighted in red

Rank Name, Club Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Best 5WI  Avg
1 Chomunorwa Chibhabha (Harefield) 148.2 23 471 33 6-37 1 14.27
2 Daniel Evans (Harefield) 161.3 35 486 34 6-10 1 14.29
3 Francois Vainker (Oxford) 190.0 25 686 42 6-56 2 16.33
4 David Hartley (Reading) 171.4 18 619 37 7-82 4 16.73
5 Karl Penhale (Aston Rowant) 122.1 17 475 28 6-24 3 16.96
6 Adam Muttitt (Aston Rowant) 68.5 5 292 17 4-30 17.18
7 Shamilal Mendis (Oxford) 192.3 30 585 34 4-18 17.21
8 Steve Rimmer (Gerrards Cross) 97.2 11 368 21 4-21 17.52
9 Henry Woodward (Dinton) 74.0 7 264 15 5-45 1 17.60
10 Muhammed Abid (Farnham Royal) 68.5 4 303 17 4-34 17.82
11 Wesley Morrick (Aston Rowant) 255.2 59 703 39 5-37 4 18.02
12 Vikram Banerjee (Gerrards Cross) 194.1 30 670 37 6-90 1 18.11
13 Dale Morris (Harefield) 128.2 25 420 23 5-25 2 18.26
14 Khalid Malik (Reading) 136.2 27 439 24 4-38 18.29
15 Gordon Harris (Aston Rowant) 70.1 7 301 16 4-66 18.81
16 Thomas Hampton (Gerrards Cross) 189.4 31 603 31 4-62 19.45
17 Andy Harris (Great & Little Tew) 134.3 12 544 27 5-26 1 20.15
18 Simon Andersson (Reading) 114.2 12 466 23 4-16 20.26
19 Nicholas Buchanan (Farnham Royal) 107.1 19 411 20 4-31 20.55
20 Alister Gibbins (Dinton) 128.5 17 453 21 4-43 21.57
21 Thomas Godsell (Oxford) 83.2 9 335 15 4-41 22.33
22 Andrew Short (Cove) 127.3 16 519 23 3-16 22.57
23 Tim Brooker (Dinton) 100.2 8 410 18 3-31 22.78
24 Joe White (Great & Little Tew) 141.3 7 650 28 5-81 1 23.21
25 Christopher Esh (Farnham Royal) 192.2 36 708 30 4-94 23.60
26 Kashif Nasim (Reading) 99.4 11 354 15 3-10 23.60
27 Matthew Woods (Great & Little Tew) 159.2 43 472 20 5-28 1 23.60
28 Naveed Zaigham (Farnham Royal) 118.0 13 383 15 3-30 25.53
29 Najeeb Malik (Cove) 204.3 27 768 29 5-52 1 26.48
30 George Trewby (Falkland) 169.0 26 596 22 5-82 1 27.09
31 Alex Saunders (Dinton) 148.4 24 597 22 3-27 27.14
32 Doug King (Harefield) 95.4 10 416 15 4-40 27.73
33 Liam Manley (Great & Little Tew) 161.4 28 627 21 4-40 29.86
34 Bruce Martin (Falkland) 137.3 25 454 15 4-62 30.27
35 Dan Hampton (Gerrards Cross) 166.0 24 628 20 4-36 31.40
36 Nheem Amin (Dinton) 170.0 28 642 20 4-32 32.10
37 Jonathan Gaffney (Falkland) 129.5 9 554 15 3-10 36.93

2013 Batting averages for Division 2e

Qualification - 8 completed innings - 200 runs - average 20.00
The top performance in each category is highlighted in red

1 Syed Ali Kazmi (Stevenage) 17 7 1,040 123* 2 10 104.00
2 Kabir Toor (Radlett) 16 7 620 140* 1 3 68.89
3 Danny Wilson (Sawbridgeworth) 14 2 708 111* 3 3 59.00
4 Fraser Crawford (Radlett) 15 2 742 120 3 2 57.08
5 Tom Simmons (Letchworth Garden City) 10 1 489 108* 2 3 54.33
6 Gary Brown (Stevenage) 17 2 711 103* 1 8 47.40
7 Jason Floros (Bishop’s Stortford) 12 2 470 99* 5 47.00
8 Eddie Ballard (Bishop’s Stortford) 14 3 502 119* 2 1 45.64
9 Shane Burger (Radlett) 12 4 355 116 1 1 44.38
10 Brett Penny (Hemel Hempstead Town) 17 1 588 119* 1 4 36.75
11 Hamish Ilangaratne (Hemel Hempstead Town) 16 2 490 103* 1 2 35.00
12 Rob Walters (Hoddesdon) 15 - 521 151 1 3 34.73
13 William Bates (Letchworth Garden City) 14 1 445 88 3 34.23
14 Craig Sanders (West Herts) 15 1 466 79 3 33.29
15 Jonathan McLean (Radlett) 12 1 363 89 3 33.00
16 Michael Burrell (Sawbridgeworth) 13 5 251 49* 31.38
17 Edward Lye (Chorleywood) 13 1 373 107* 1 1 31.08
18 Charlie Rudkin (Sawbridgeworth) 14 - 424 96 3 30.29
19 William Aitkenhead (Letchworth Garden City) 13 1 341 73* 2 28.42
20 David Carr (Stevenage) 12 1 305 56 2 27.73
21 Sam Booth (Letchworth Garden City) 15 2 355 49 27.31
22 Shadrach Gittens-Brown (Stevenage) 14 1 350 96 1 26.92
23 Ryan Fleming (Chorleywood) 14 - 365 89 3 26.07
24 Matthew Smith (West Herts) 15 3 311 56 1 25.92
25 L.aurie Brown (Stevenage) 14 1 310 82* 1 23.85
26 Jamie Curtis (Hoddesdon) 12 2 237 33 23.70
27 David Albon (Letchworth Garden City) 12 - 270 56 1 22.50
28 Ian Gurney (West Herts) 12 3 196 38 21.78
29 Richard Leather (Knebworth Park) 15 1 303 52* 1 21.64
30 Harry Jerome (Sawbridgeworth) 12 - 253 68 2 21.08
31 Alex Axon (Knebworth Park) 14 1 265 62 2 20.38
32 Adam Sergeant (Knebworth Park) 15 - 304 90 2 20.27
33 Alistair Lewis (West Herts) 15 1 281 67 1 20.07

2013 Bowling averages for Division 2e

Qualification - 15 wickets
The top performance in each category is highlighted in red

Rank Name, Club Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Best 5WI  Avg
1 Kabir Toor (Radlett) 123.5 27 377 37 5-37 2 10.19
2 Rob Clements (Radlett) 89.0 14 270 26 6-23 2 10.38
3 Stuart Browne (Radlett) 131.2 45 279 24 4-7 11.83
4 Steve Reader (Hemel Hempstead Town) 72.2 13 269 18 5-16 1 14.94
5 Brett Penny (Hemel Hempstead Town) 133.3 27 490 32 3-12 15.31
6 Jason Floros (Bishop’s Stortford) 137.0 21 496 32 5-51 3 15.50
7 Mark Townsend (Bishop’s Stortford) 79.2 17 308 17 3-26 18.12
8 Syed Ali Kazmi (Stevenage) 184.3 31 567 31 6-44 1 18.29
9 William Pendered (Chorleywood) 140.4 13 544 29 6-32 3 18.74
10 Nick Hodgins (Hemel Hempstead Town) 142.0 29 436 23 4-23 18.96
11 Simon Lindop (Bishop’s Stortford) 117.4 24 400 21 3-13 19.05
12 Martin Nevill (Stevenage) 114.5 28 324 17 5-12 1 19.06
13 Andy Newland (Letchworth Garden City) 180.1 47 462 24 7-35 1 19.25
14 Charlie Rudkin (Sawbridgeworth) 82.3 15 334 17 4-20 19.65
15 Michael Burrell (Sawbridgeworth) 99.3 17 415 21 4-22 1 19.76
16 Tilan Wijesinghe (Knebworth Park) 162.5 38 546 27 5-49 1 20.22
17 Lee Cope (Stevenage) 129.1 16 561 27 4-42 20.78
18 Ian Gurney (West Herts) 174.2 28 604 29 5-26 3 20.83
19 Parth Mehta (Hemel Hempstead Town) 161.0 36 532 25 4-54 21.28
20 Matthew Smith (West Herts) 192.5 32 640 30 6-67 2 21.33
21 Jonathan Rice (Chorleywood) 76.1 14 322 15 4-32 21.47
22 Charlie Goodchild (Stevenage) 60.0 6 325 15 4-36 21.67
23 David Bushnell (Chorleywood) 158.1 33 508 22 6-52 1 23.09
24 William Bates (Letchworth Garden City) 160.0 20 590 25 5-43 1 23.60
25 Jamie Curtis (Hoddesdon) 155.4 25 617 26 6-44 2 23.73
26 Chad Barrett (Radlett) 164.0 27 536 22 5-25 1 24.36
27 Ben Waring (Sawbridgeworth) 155.5 30 571 22 5-46 1 25.95
28 Daniel Woosley (West Herts) 131.4 21 551 20 3-14 27.55
29 Rob Harcombe (Hoddesdon) 146.2 29 508 18 4-36 28.22
30 Richard Barclay (Letchworth Garden City) 129.5 17 614 20 3-26 30.70
31 Charlie Randall (Knebworth Park) 127.1 21 500 16 5-65 1 31.25