This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Summary of 2014 season

After the withdrawal of the Hertfordshire clubs the HCPCL re-organised, with champions Oxford and second through fourth teams Harefield, Aston Rowant and Gerrards Cross from 2013 Division 2w joining Banbury, Burnham, Henley, High Wycombe, Slough and Tring Park in Division 1.

Division 2 (previously 2 West) saw Reading, Great & Little Tew, Cove, Dinton and Falkland (last in 2013, but evading the drop) joined by Cherwell League Division 1 winners Horspath and runners-up Shipton-Under-Wychwood along with Thames Valley League Division 1 winners Amersham, second placed Finchampstead and third placed Chesham. Farnham Royal, although eligible to remain in the HCPCL, decided to go back to the Thames Valley League.

Henley won Division 1 with High Wycombe runners-up. Aston Rowant and Gerrards Cross were relegated.

Reading won a close contest with Horspath by only 8 points for Division 2w. Chesham (bottom) and Falkland were relegated to the Thames Valley League

Henley became the first team to win the T20 competition more than once.

A very wet season meant 8 cancellations and 8 abandonments in Division 1, with 9 matches cancelled and 10 abandoned in Division 2. This meant that 35 of the 180 matches were ruined by rain.

2014 Batting averages for Division 1

Qualification - 8 completed innings - 200 runs - average 20.00
The top performance in each category is highlighted in red

Rank Name, Club Inn N.O. Runs HS 100s 50s AVG
1 Nathan Hawkes (Banbury) 14 3 552 115 3 2 50.18
2 Awais Zia (Burnham) 15 1 689 125 2 3 49.21
3 Chomunorwa Chibhabha (Harefield) 15 1 689 104 1 6 49.21
4 Michael Payne (Tring Park) 17 6 475 95 4 43.18
5 Michael Roberts (Henley) 14 2 502 79 5 41.83
6 Daniel Solway (Gerrards Cross) 17 4 529 84* 5 40.69
7 David Barnes (Henley) 14 3 434 102* 1 3 39.45
8 Craig Haupt (Banbury) 13 1 400 71 3 33.33
9 Shahid Yousaf (Slough) 13 3 332 71 3 33.20
10 Jonathan Cater (Banbury) 14 3 355 56 2 32.27
11 Nabil Shah (Slough) 14 - 445 130 1 2 31.78
12 James Benning (High Wycombe) 12 1 345 92 3 31.36
13 Matt Eyles (High Wycombe) 13 3 312 116 1 31.20
14 William Jones (Tring Park) 15 1 436 101 1 2 31.14
15 Shaan Khan (Slough) 12 1 342 81* 2 31.09
16 Robin Pritchard (Tring Park) 17 1 493 69 3 30.81
17 Zaheer Sher (Slough) 12 2 306 59 3 30.60
18 Harveer Gandam (Burnham) 14 1 372 78 4 28.61
19 Lloyd Sabin (Banbury) 14 1 371 78 4 28.53
20 Matthew Watson (Gerrards Cross) 17 2 424 87 3 28.26
21 Feroz Baig (Slough) 11 2 251 78 1 27.88
22 Stewart Davison (Henley) 11 3 223 71 1 27.87
23 Simon. Macey (Harefield) 15 2 362 104* 1 2 27.84
24 Timothy Morgan (Aston Rowant) 13 1 320 108 1 1 26.66
25 Daniel Hampton (Gerrards Cross) 11 1 263 81* 1 26.30
26 Christopher Watling (Aston Rowant) 11 2 235 64 2 26.11
27 Gavin Baker (High Wycombe) 14 1 328 118 1 1 25.23
28 Waqas Hussain (Slough) 14 - 353 86 2 25.21
29 Bjorn Mordt (Henley) 12 3 223 33 24.77
30 Stuart Laudat (Oxford) 15 1 335 80 2 23.92
31 Ian Crosby (Oxford) 13 - 286 91 2 22.00
32 Ben McDermott (Henley) 12 1 237 38 21.54
33 David Cranfield-Thompson (High Wycombe) 12 2 212 52 1 21.20
34 George Russell (High Wycombe) 14 1 267 73 1 20.53
35 Shamilal Mendis (Oxford) 16 2 287 56 2 20.50
36 Joshua Smith (Aston Rowant) 13 - 264 45 20.30
37 Wesley Morrick (Aston Rowant) 12 1 223 43 20.27
38 Vishane Perera (Oxford) 11 1 201 97 1 20.10

2014 Bowling averages for Division 1

Qualification - 15 wickets
The top performance in each category is highlighted in red

Rank Name, Club Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Best 5WI  Avg
1 James Benning (High Wycombe) 155.5 33 495 44 5/30 4 11.25
2 Tahir Afridi (Henley) 175.3 38 540 39 7/44 2 13.84
3 George Harper (High Wycombe) 69.0 13 239 17 6/40 1 14.05
4 Gurveer Singh (Henley) 125.5 31 372 26 4/17 14.30
5 Luke Ryan (Banbury) 129.0 17 426 28 5/10 1 15.21
6 Simon Stanway (Tring Park) 169.1 40 492 31 7/33 1 15.87
7 Tom Nugent (Henley) 103.2 13 334 21 6/51 1 15.90
8 Chomunorwa Chibhabha (Harefield) 147.4 28 545 34 7/29 1 16.02
9 Mudassar Nawaz (Burnham) 63.0 4 253 15 3/20 16.86
10 Douglas King (Harefield) 82.0 9 383 21 5/27 2 18.23
11 Jonathan Burden (High Wycombe) 76.5 9 296 15 7/20 1 19.73
12 Thomas Hampton (Gerrards Cross) 174.0 30 577 29 6/31 1 19.90
13 Ali Akbar Raja (Slough) 162.5 21 530 26 4/32 20.38
14 Wesley Morrick (Aston Rowant) 190.1 43 494 24 5/61 1 20.58
15 Vikram Banerjee (Gerrards Cross) 110.0 8 441 21 5/50 1 21.00
16 Ikhlaq Nawaz (Slough) 182.0 40 567 27 6/48 1 21.00
17 Shamilal Mendis (Oxford) 185.5 34 653 30 5/50 2 21.76
18 Awais Zia (Burnham) 166.5 19 615 28 4/53 21.96
19 Michael Beer (Oxford) 123.2 7 533 24 6/35 1 22.20
20 Gavin Baker (High Wycombe) 86.0 10 375 16 4/46 23.43
21 Michael Payne (Tring Park) 111.2 5 432 18 4/72 24.00
22 Harveer Gandam (Burnham) 88.4 9 361 15 3/27 24.06
23 Rishi Sharath (Slough) 92.2 8 363 15 3/1 24.20
24 Adam Muttitt (Aston Rowant) 75.3 2 364 15 3/20 24.26
25 James Phillips (Banbury) 116.0 14 518 21 4/33 24.66
26 Dhavalkumar Norotam (Harefield) 93.0 8 411 15 4/41 27.40
27 Azhar Ali (Burnham) 178.5 30 642 23 3/40 27.91
28 Jamie Hoddle (Gerrards Cross) 118.0 20 431 15 3/37 28.73
29 Francois Vainker (Oxford) 133.4 16 548 16 3/49 34.25

2014 Batting averages for Division 2

Qualification - 8 completed innings - 200 runs - average 20.00
The top performance in each category is highlighted in red

Rank Name, Club Inn N.O. Runs HS 100s 50s AVG
1 Praful Waghela (Reading) 15 3 638 169* 2 3 53.16
2 Bruce Martin (Falkland) 12 1 551 127* 2 3 50.09
3 Simon Hole (Shipton under Wychwood) 11 2 450 90* 4 50.00
4 Matthew Jones (Finchampstead) 16 1 740 145 2 4 49.33
5 Michael Sutliff (Dinton) 10 1 419 93* 4 46.55
6 Bruce Friderichs (Amersham) 16 1 616 154 2 1 41.06
7 Trent Keep (Cove) 14 1 522 104* 1 4 40.15
8 Andy Rishton (Reading) 12 3 358 75* 3 39.78
9 Martin Andersson (Reading) 11 3 314 68 1 39.25
10 Joe White (Great & Little Tew) 17 2 574 105 1 2 38.26
11 Joe Barrett (Shipton under Wychwood) 8 - 291 151 2 36.37
12 Harrison Smith (Great & Little Tew) 17 2 534 86 5 35.60
13 Hamza Riazuddin (Falkland) 14 1 445 126 1 2 34.23
14 Harry Stephens (Finchampstead) 15 1 467 78 5 33.35
15 James Phillips (Horspath) 16 2 453 62 5 32.35
16 Najeeb Bashir Malik (Cove) 14 3 347 55* 2 31.54
17 Dan Marles (Finchampstead) 13 1 371 94 2 30.91
18 Matthew Rance Chesham) 15 - 460 91 3 30.66
19 Christopher Cann (Amersham) 13 - 395 69 4 30.38
20 Andrew Short (Cove) 12 4 231 51* 1 28.87
21 James Day (Chesham) 17 3 394 67 1 28.14
22 Andy Goddard (Chesham) 17 2 421 90 3 28.06
23 Tom Fray (Reading) 12 1 302 69 2 27.45
24 Robert Eason (Horspath) 15 2 347 77* 4 26.69
25 Curtly Slatter (Great & Little Tew) 17 3 372 63 2 26.57
26 Shahbaz Ali (Horspath) 11 1 257 55 2 25.70
27 Anupam Sanklecha (Shipton under Wychwood) 12 1 262 58 2 23.81
28 Henry Woodward (Dinton) 13 - 299 76 2 23.00
29 Ben Piper (Falkland) 12 - 275 73 3 22.91
30 Amardeep Dosanjh (Reading) 11 1 228 63 2 22.80
31 Christopher Cutter (Horspath) 13 2 237 52 1 21.54
32 Stephano Joubert (Amersham) 16 - 339 48 21.18
33 Andrew Viney (Amersham) 15 2 270 56 2 20.77
34 Ashley Smith (Dinton) 13 1 249 69* 1 20.75
35 Paul Langley (Amersham) 15 1 284 47 20.28

2014 Bowling averages for Division 2

Qualification - 15 wickets
The top performance in each category is highlighted in red

Rank Name, Club Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Best 5WI  Avg
1 Patrick Foster (Horspath) 140.2 28 418 36 7/38 2 11.61
2 Anupam Sanklecha (Shipton under Wychwood) 209.5 33 656 55 6/39 4 11.92
3 Jack Beavan (Reading) 156.5 24 550 42 7/38 3 13.09
4 Stephano Joubert (Amersham) 172.3 31 560 38 7/51 2 14.73
5 Matthew Woods (Great & Little Tew) 120.4 27 430 29 5/43 1 14.82
6 Lloyd Brock (Great & Little Tew) 74.0 16 291 19 6/39 1 15.31
7 Will Eason (Horspath) 157.4 24 436 27 4/30 16.14
8 Faisal Ali (Dinton) 121.4 32 340 20 6/38 1 17.00
9 Ian Bryan (Great & Little Tew) 85.3 5 326 19 5/40 1 17.15
10 Alexander Lines (Amersham) 163.0 21 599 34 7/57 2 17.61
11 Kashif Nasim (Reading) 103.1 10 452 24 4/39 18.83
12 Lloyd Belcher (Horspath) 103.1 7 381 20 6/51 1 19.05
13 Thomas Redhead (Cove) 99.4 10 412 21 4/72 19.61
14 Matthew Renshaw (Dinton) 76.0 6 300 15 4/20 20.00
15 Nicholas Buchanan (Amersham) 93.0 13 336 16 4/15 21.00
16 Najam Ur-Rehman (Dinton) 130.0 26 402 19 4/39 21.15
17 Stuart Rogers (Amersham) 78.0 14 322 15 5/23 1 21.46
18 Harry Stephens (Finchampstead) 183.5 28 731 34 5/55 1 21.50
19 James Day (Chesham) 124.4 28 417 19 3/32 21.94
20 Tipene Friday (Finchampstead) 164.4 15 713 32 4/54 22.28
21 Hamza Riazuddin (Falkland) 145.5 20 602 27 5/55 1 22.29
22 Shaun Miller (Shipton under Wychwood) 180.1 41 506 22 3/9 23.00
23 Najeeb Bashir Malik (Cove) 183.0 26 670 29 5/38 2 23.10
24 Khalid Malik (Reading) 154.1 32 463 20 3/16 23.15
25 Andy Harris (Great & Little Tew) 109.3 22 413 17 3/32 24.29
26 Andrew Short (Cove) 110.0 20 429 17 3/51 25.23
27 George Seacole (Shipton under Wychwood) 111.1 16 435 17 3/29 25.58
28 Bruce Martin (Falkland) 128.5 21 494 19 6/58 1 26.00
29 Dylan Hartley (Reading) 139.1 7 575 21 5/63 1 27.38
30 Matthew Rance (Chesham) 136.2 28 549 17 4/7 32.29
31 Jack Maciver (Chesham) 143.4 15 667 20 3/72 33.35