This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Summary of the 2017 season

 

The 2017 season has finished with Henley crowned as Division 1 champions, having led the division for the last 13 weeks. Second placed Oxford were 58 points behind them.

The crunch match at the bottom between Great & Little Tew ended with a 10 wicket win for Horspath, meaning that Great & Little Tew joined Burnham in relegation to Division 2.

In Division 2 the crunch game was Thame Town vs Aston Rowant, with Thame Town needing to win to ensure promotion. Thame Town won by 19 runs but Aston Rowant gained enough bonus points to finish as champions with Thame Town promoted in second place.

Great Brickhill ended the season with their first win in HCPCL but they were relegated along with Reading. Dinton won Cherwell 1 and Wokingham won Thames Valley 1 and so both clubs are set to rejoin HCPCL - Wokingham after 8 seasons out, Dinton were last relegated in 2015.

Henley also won the T20 competition, beating Harefield in the final. Henley have now won the T20 three times, each in a season where they also won Division 1.

The second wicket partnership of 313 between Bruce Friderichs (150*) and Rob Viney (128) against Reading became the highest partnership for any wicket in HCPCL history. The old record of 312* for the first wicket between Craig Haupt (200*) and Andy Sabin (100*) in 2001 still stands as the Division 1 record.

Rain forced the abandonment of 7 matches in each division and the cancellation of 1 match in Division 1 and 2 in Division 2. The total of 17 matches lost to weather was a major improvement on the 26 lost in 2016.

Toby Davidson, the Tring Park scorer, ended the season having scored 233 matches in the HCPCL, leaving him two behind all time record holder Ian Thompson. Sadly Toby died shortly before the start of the 2018 season. 

John Reed has now achieved the highest number of completed matches (231) umpired in the HCPCL as well as passing 200 Division 1 games (207 at end of season).
Don Brooks became the umpire with most appearances in Division 2 reaching 177 completed matches, he also passed 200 completed matches reaching 208 at the end of the season. Note: Umpires statistics have historically only counted games that passed the minimum number of overs to constitute a match so abandonments are excluded along with cancellations. All other records appear to use any game that started.

2017 Batting averages for Division 1

Most runs, best average, most 50s - Lloyd Sabin of Banbury with 847 runs at 70.58 with a top score of 99 but 9 fifties

Highest score and most hundreds - Michael Roberts of Henley with a top score of 160 not out (a new club record) and 3 league hundreds, making 793 runs at 52.87

Qualification - 8 completed innings - 200 runs - average 20.00
The top performance in each category is highlighted in red

Rank Name, Club Inn N.O Runs H.S 100s 50s AVG
1 Lloyd Sabin (Banbury) 17 5 847 99 0 9 70.58
2 Muhammad Ayub (Oxford) 17 5 658 100 1 4 54.83
3 William Rogers (Finchampstead) 16 5 596 68 0 5 54.18
4 Michael Roberts (Henley) 17 2 793 160* 3 2 52.87
5 Euan Woods (Henley) 15 4 550 87 0 5 50.00
6 Waqas Hussain (Henley) 11 0 519 108 2 3 47.18
7 Fahim Qureshi (Slough) 15 2 594 80 0 6 45.69
8 Lloyd Paternott (Slough) 14 3 476 82 0 4 43.27
9 Dan Marles (Finchampstead) 15 0 598 107 1 4 39.87
10 Andrew House (Finchampstead) 18 1 656 118 1 5 38.59
11 Luke Coleman-Ohrynowsky (Tring Park) 16 2 537 85 0 4 38.36
12 Charlie Macdonell (Tring Park) 11 0 408 101 1 3 37.09
13 Tom Coleman (Horspath) 16 2 516 117* 1 3 36.86
14 Kavishka Anjula (High Wycombe) 10 1 326 84* 0 3 36.22
15 Matthew Rowe (Henley) 13 2 392 80 0 3 35.64
16 Robert Eason (Horspath) 16 3 457 84* 0 2 35.15
17 George Russell (High Wycombe) 11 1 345 74 0 1 34.50
18 Richard Morris (Henley) 13 1 409 82 0 4 34.08
19 Gregory Smith (Finchampstead) 10 1 291 86 0 2 32.33
20 Nathan Hawkes (High Wycombe) 15 1 439 111 1 2 31.36
21 Zohaib Ahmed (Slough) 13 3 309 99 0 2 30.90
22 Alexander Woodland (Tring Park) 17 1 466 76 0 3 29.13
23 Jancan Adams (Great & Little Tew) 16 3 377 73 0 2 29.00
24 Michael Payne (Tring Park) 18 3 431 70 0 1 28.73
25 Jamie Perkin (Oxford) 16 2 402 59* 0 2 28.71
26 Adam Dewes (Finchampstead) 10 1 258 81 0 2 28.67
27 John West (Banbury) 11 0 311 76 0 3 28.27
28 Edmund Casterton (High Wycombe) 15 1 395 106 1 1 28.21
29 Harveer Gandam (Burnham) 16 2 390 66* 0 3 27.86
30 Craig Haupt (Banbury) 17 2 410 116 1 0 27.33
31 Aftab Khan (Burnham) 16 1 408 77 0 4 27.20
32 John Barrett (Oxford) 13 2 296 69 0 3 26.91
33 Lloyd Brock (Great & Little Tew) 11 2 237 58* 0 1 26.33
34 Jordan Garrett (Great & Little Tew) 18 3 388 77 0 3 25.87
35 Tom Cosford (Horspath) 14 2 309 109 1 1 25.75
36 Andy Harris (Great & Little Tew) 13 5 205 51* 0 1 25.63
37 Shelvin Gumbs (Tring Park) 10 0 253 68 0 2 25.30
38 Charles Hill (Banbury) 15 2 322 66 0 2 24.77
39 Harrison Smith (Great & Little Tew) 18 1 415 62* 0 3 24.41
40 Patrick Castleden (High Wycombe) 16 1 345 76 0 2 23.00
41 Mark Jefferson (Horspath) 11 1 229 54* 0 1 22.90
42 Henry Woodward (Great & Little Tew) 15 1 314 76 0 2 22.43
43 Fahad Raja (Burnham) 16 0 338 62 0 1 21.13
44 Harvey Eltham (Oxford) 13 0 272 87 0 2 20.92
45 Owyn Tong-Jones (Oxford) 17 0 354 54 0 1 20.82

 

2017 Bowling averages for Division 1

Tom Nugent of Henley took the most wickets with 40 at 15.75

Best average, best figures, best economy - Joe Thomas of Great & Little Tew with 34 wickets at 15.24 including 8-51 off 22.3 overs against Oxford at Jordan Hill, with only 2.94 runs per over across 176 overs

Max Uttley of Finchampstead had the best strike rate with a wicket every 25.05 balls

Samad Fallah of Oxford bowled 198 overs, 42 maidens and took 3 five wicket hauls to top those categories

Qualification - 8 completed innings - 200 runs - average 20.00
The top performance in each category is highlighted in red

Rank Name, Club Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Best 5WI  Avg Econ Strike
1 Joe Thomas (Great & Little Tew) 176.0 35 518 34 8/51 2 15.24 2.94 31.06
2 Christopher Humphreys (Oxford) 121.0 16 408 26 5/19 2 15.69 3.37 27.92
3 Tom Nugent (Henley) 176.1 27 630 40 5/33 1 15.75 3.58 26.43
4 Tahir Afridi (Henley) 182.1 37 562 35 5/35 2 16.06 3.09 31.23
5 Max Uttley (Finchampstead) 83.3 6 362 20 4/46 0 18.10 4.34 25.05
6 Cameron Parsons (High Wycombe) 96.0 18 347 18 4/42 0 19.28 3.61 32.00
7 John West (Banbury) 127.1 6 509 26 5/55 1 19.58 4.00 29.35
8 Gurveer (Monty) Singh (Henley) 111.0 24 397 20 7/51 1 19.85 3.58 33.30
9 Alexander Woodland (Tring Park) 118.0 18 524 26 6/55 2 20.15 4.44 27.23
10 Muhammad Haroon (Burnham) 187.5 32 727 36 7/29 2 20.19 3.87 31.31
11 Jamil Faruk (Horspath) 98.0 9 388 19 5/15 2 20.42 3.96 30.95
12 Ikhlaq Nawaz (Slough) 176.4 41 493 24 4/47 0 20.54 2.79 44.17
13 Michael Payne (Tring Park) 136.5 16 490 23 4/25 0 21.30 3.58 35.70
14 Jandre Coetzee (Finchampstead) 134.5 31 473 22 3/24 0 21.50 3.51 36.77
15 Matthew Carter (Finchampstead) 103.4 27 370 17 4/31 0 21.76 3.57 36.59
16 Aizaz Cheema (Banbury) 165.5 18 568 26 5/33 1 21.85 3.43 38.27
17 Shamilal Mendis (Oxford) 124.2 20 416 19 4/26 0 21.89 3.35 39.26
18 Anthony Parson (Finchampstead) 89.1 14 329 15 4/14 0 21.93 3.69 35.67
19 Samad Fallah (Oxford) 198.0 42 681 31 5/61 3 21.97 3.44 38.32
20 Thomas Hampton (High Wycombe) 157.1 18 661 30 5/29 1 22.03 4.21 31.43
21 Harvey Eltham (Oxford) 144.0 21 488 22 4/49 0 22.18 3.39 39.27
22 Andy Harris (Great & Little Tew) 145.1 15 645 29 5/37 1 22.24 4.44 30.03
23 Oliver Wright (Banbury) 151.5 22 534 23 5/53 1 23.22 3.52 39.61
24 Steven Green (Slough) 171.0 17 656 28 4/16 0 23.43 3.84 36.64
25 Jonathan Dewes (Finchampstead) 121.0 15 496 21 5/66 1 23.62 4.10 34.57
26 Zaheer Sher (Slough) 87.5 4 429 17 4/37 0 25.24 4.88 31.00
27 Jonathan Burden (High Wycombe) 105.0 14 406 16 4/32 0 25.38 3.87 39.38
28 Adam Dobb (High Wycombe) 157.5 18 585 23 6/65 1 25.43 3.71 41.17
29 Zohaib Ahmed (Slough) 144.5 29 563 22 5/37 1 25.59 3.89 39.50
30 Lloyd Belcher (Horspath) 158.4 15 593 23 6/45 1 25.78 3.74 41.39
31 Will Eason (Horspath) 138.2 28 459 17 4/41 0 27.00 3.32 48.82
32 Richard Musk (Oxford) 105.0 15 410 15 3/48 0 27.33 3.90 42.00
33 Bradley Taylor (Banbury) 112.5 15 450 15 3/22 0 30.00 3.99 45.13
34 Aftab Khan (Burnham) 184.4 34 582 16 4/42 0 36.38 3.15 69.25
35 Ali Akbar Raja (Slough) 146.5 9 611 15 4/41 0 40.73 4.16 58.73

 

2017 Batting averages for Division 2

Most runs, most hundreds - Gamindu Kaniskha of Thame Town scored 752 runs with 3 hundreds and 3 fifties at 53.71

Rob Viney of Amersham topped the averages with 721 runs at 65.55, with a hundred and 6 fifties

Doug Aris of Great Brickhill had the highest score in the league with his 167 not out in the last game of season as Great Brickhill achieved their only win

Matthew Rance of Chesham scored the most fifties with 7

Qualification - 8 completed innings - 200 runs - average 20.00
The top performance in each category is highlighted in red

Rank Name, Club Inn N.O Runs H.S 100s 50s AVG
1 Robert Viney (Amersham) 15 4 721 128 1 6 65.55
2 Gamindu Kanishka (Thame Town) 17 3 752 122* 3 3 53.71
3 Bruce Friderichs (Amersham) 15 4 585 150* 1 3 53.18
4 James McDougall (Aston Rowant) 16 4 568 118 1 3 47.33
5 Callum Russell (Thame Town) 15 2 599 86 0 6 46.08
6 Luke Webb (Chesham) 13 0 594 105 2 4 45.69
7 Matthew Rance (Chesham) 18 2 716 78* 0 7 44.75
8 Anupam Sanklecha (Shipton-under-Wychwood) 17 3 608 110* 1 5 43.43
9 Daniel Ogden (Harefield) 13 3 429 117* 1 2 42.90
10 Mark Nelson (Great Brickhill) 12 2 408 118 1 2 40.80
11 Jason Rance (Chesham) 15 5 394 69 0 1 39.40
12 Thomas Condon (Aston Rowant) 16 2 542 104 1 5 38.71
13 Joshua Smith (Aston Rowant) 14 4 373 70* 0 3 37.30
14 Joseph Thomas (Datchet) 14 2 441 103* 1 1 36.75
15 Leigh Tomlinson (Buckingham Town) 17 3 507 82* 0 4 36.21
16 Alex Morgan (Chesham) 11 3 287 102 1 2 35.88
17 Robert Large (Buckingham Town) 15 3 426 107* 1 3 35.50
18 Ashley Pearson (Buckingham Town) 17 1 546 86 0 4 34.13
19 Jonathan Cater (Buckingham Town) 15 6 307 44* 0 0 34.11
20 Lee Tyrrell (Harefield) 11 2 298 54 0 1 33.11
21 Andy Goddard (Chesham) 14 2 392 76 0 2 32.67
22 Doug Aris (Great Brickhill) 14 1 418 167* 1 2 32.15
23 Steven Naylor (Datchet) 13 1 352 102 1 2 29.33
24 Simon Hole (Shipton-under-Wychwood) 14 1 364 72 0 2 28.00
25 Dhavalkumar Norotam (Harefield) 15 1 386 84 0 3 27.57
26 Andrew Viney (Amersham) 15 2 358 90 0 2 27.54
27 Andrew Hemming (Shipton-under-Wychwood) 10 0 273 58 0 2 27.30
28 Alex Jewell (Aston Rowant) 14 1 345 76 0 2 26.54
29 Craig Wood (Shipton-under-Wychwood) 12 1 288 96 0 3 26.18
30 Hassam Mushtaq (Thame Town) 12 2 257 51 0 1 25.70
31 Liam Gough (Buckingham Town) 9 0 228 78 0 1 25.33
32 Ruben Clinton (Great Brickhill) 16 0 396 79 0 2 24.75
33 Will Sutcliffe (Thame Town) 18 1 404 78* 0 3 23.76
34 Pip France (Chesham) 12 3 206 42* 0 0 22.89
35 Charlie Miller (Shipton-under-Wychwood) 17 1 363 108* 1 1 22.69
36 Richard Straughan (Thame Town) 13 0 275 61 0 1 21.15
37 Poojan Vyas (Harefield) 12 1 225 57* 0 1 20.45

 

2017 Bowling averages for Division 2

Most wickets, best figures, most 5 wicket hauls - Anupam Sanklecha of Shipton-under-Wychwood who took 63 wickets at 10.56, including 8 wickets for 8 runs off 6.2 overs against Reading. He also scored 608 runs at 43.43 with a hundred and 5 fifties to top the club batting

Matthew Warner of Chesham had the best average with 15 wickets at 9.27

Chris Peploe of Datchet was the most economical bowler at only 2.01 runs per over

Will Pendered of Aston Rowant had the best strike rate with a wicket every 19.35 balls

Maduka Liyanapathiranage of Amersham bowled 242.3 overs (just one more ball than in 2016) for his 43 wickets

Wesley Morrick of Aston Rowant bowled most maidens, 63 of his 209.1 overs

Qualification - 8 completed innings - 200 runs - average 20.00
The top performance in each category is highlighted in red

Rank Name, Club Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Best 5WI  Avg Econ Strike
1 Matthew Warner (Chesham) 49.0 14 139 15 5/19 1 9.27 2.84 19.60
2 Chris Peploe (Datchet) 163.0 60 327 32 7/48 3 10.22 2.01 30.56
3 Anupam Sanklecha (Shipton-under-Wychwood) 210.2 41 665 63 8/8 7 10.56 3.16 20.03
4 William Pendered (Aston Rowant) 54.5 2 187 17 4/26 0 11.00 3.41 19.35
5 Maduka Liyanapathiranage (Amersham) 242.3 61 616 43 5/25 3 14.33 2.54 33.84
6 Pip France (Chesham) 160.5 31 520 34 4/22 0 15.29 3.23 28.38
7 Michael Higgs (Thame Town) 118.1 24 352 23 5/24 1 15.30 2.98 30.83
8 Jordan McLeod (Harefield) 162.3 28 480 31 8/40 2 15.48 2.95 31.45
9 Tom Lambert (Datchet) 169.5 31 604 39 5/21 3 15.49 3.56 26.13
10 Wesley Morrick (Aston Rowant) 209.1 63 512 32 5/33 1 16.00 2.45 39.22
11 Andrew Russell (Thame Town) 109.3 20 370 23 3/4 0 16.09 3.38 28.57
12 Samuel Helm (Amersham) 180.1 30 560 33 4/32 0 16.97 3.11 32.76
13 Jason Rance (Chesham) 120.5 29 433 25 6/49 1 17.32 3.58 29.00
14 Nuwan Jayasena (Buckingham Town) 152.5 24 551 31 5/33 2 17.77 3.61 29.58
15 Kallan Braid-Ball (Buckingham Town) 172.1 26 674 35 6/44 2 19.26 3.91 29.51
16 Gordon Harris (Aston Rowant) 88.1 9 318 16 4/30 0 19.88 3.61 33.06
17 Hassam Mushtaq (Thame Town) 176.5 19 657 33 5/63 1 19.91 3.72 32.15
18 William Rooney (Thame Town) 119.4 28 383 18 4/13 0 21.28 3.20 39.89
19 Thomas Crick (Harefield) 95.5 11 366 17 3/26 0 21.53 3.82 33.82
20 Leo Bethell (Aston Rowant) 114.4 14 469 21 5/13 2 22.33 4.09 32.76
21 Lee Tyrrell (Harefield) 72.5 7 338 15 4/45 0 22.53 4.64 29.13
22 Mohamed Razzan Anver (Great Brickhill) 102.2 11 411 18 3/33 0 22.83 4.02 34.11
23 Douglas King (Harefield) 136.1 19 549 23 3/20 0 23.87 4.03 35.52
24 Adam Muttitt (Aston Rowant) 136.5 26 504 21 3/42 0 24.00 3.68 39.10
25 Alexander Lines (Amersham) 112.0 13 461 19 5/59 1 24.26 4.12 35.37
26 Matthew Rance (Chesham) 149.0 38 483 19 5/64 1 25.42 3.24 47.05
27 Stuart Rogers (Amersham) 89.5 13 382 15 4/22 0 25.47 4.25 35.93
28 Scott Harris (Shipton-under-Wychwood) 141.4 27 511 20 5/43 1 25.55 3.61 42.50
29 George Humphries (Buckingham Town) 147.0 19 600 21 5/35 1 28.57 4.08 42.00
30 Abid Ul Wahab (Reading) 99.3 8 459 15 4/51 0 30.60 4.61 39.80
31 David Oliver Williams (Reading) 101.0 10 587 17 5/53 1 34.53 5.81 35.65
32 Jack Parish (Buckingham Town) 155.4 23 554 15 2/26 0 36.93 3.56 62.27