This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Summary of 2015 season

High Wycombe won Division 1 by beating Henley on the last day of the season, with Banbury ending up in second place. Horspath and Oxford were relegated to Division 2.

Great & Little Tew won Division 2 from Finchampstead. Cove were relegated to the Thames Valley League after their fourth year in the HCPCL with Dinton also dropping to the Cherwell League.

Gerrards Cross won the T20 competition by a bowl-out.

There was only limited impact from rain with the abandonment of only 2 matches in each division and the cancellation of another 2 in Division 1 and only 3 in Division 2, leading to a number of records being broken.

In the last match of the season Aftab Khan of Burnham scored 215 not out against Oxford to set a new highest individual score for Division 1. In the same match he and Sajid Ali set a new Division 1 seventh wicket record with their partnership of 137.

Gareth Harte and Steve Naylor shared a Division 2 record third wicket partnership of 269 for Datchet against Cove.

Datchet also set a new Division 2/2w highest score when they reached 345 for 4 against Finchampstead.

Robin Pritchard of Tring Park set a new Division 1 records with his 12 stumpings.

2015 Batting averages for Division 1

Qualification - 8 completed innings - 200 runs - average 20.00
The top performance in each category is highlighted in red

Rank Name, Club Inn N.O. Runs HS 100s 50s AVG
1 Nathan Hawkes (High Wycombe) 16 8 820 112* 3 4 102.50
2 Tim Paine (Banbury) 15 4 836 152* 4 3 76.00
3 Simon Macey (Harefield) 17 4 831 115* 3 3 63.92
4 Praful Waghela (Reading) 17 3 790 152* 3 3 56.43
5 Michael Payne (Tring Park) 16 6 563 103* 1 3 56.30
6 Michael Roberts (Henley) 18 2 801 155 1 6 50.06
7 James Benning (High Wycombe) 10 2 339 132 1 1 42.38
8 Adam Hose (High Wycombe) 13 2 451 108* 1 2 41.00
9 Karan Kumar (Burnham) 15 1 556 108 1 4 39.71
10 Aftab Khan (Burnham) 18 2 599 215* 1 2 37.44
11 Waqas Hussain (Slough) 17 1 594 153* 1 3 37.13
12 Martin Andersson (Reading) 16 2 511 150 1 2 36.50
13 David Cranfield-Thompson (High Wycombe) 8 2 209 80* 1 34.83
14 George Russell (High Wycombe) 15 7 274 76* 1 34.25
15 Jalpesh Vijay (Harefield) 18 1 577 121* 2 1 33.94
16 Lloyd Sabin (Banbury) 14 1 427 93 4 32.85
17 Stewart Davison (Henley) 14 6 255 50 1 31.88
18 Shelvin Gumbs (Tring Park) 15 2 406 92 2 31.23
19 Zaheer Sher (Slough) 14 3 332 60* 2 30.18
20 James Phillips (Horspath) 16 1 438 106* 1 1 29.20
21 Ryan Carters (Oxford) 8 0 233 131 1 29.13
22 Paul Sawyer (High Wycombe) 9 0 258 105 1 1 28.67
23 Mohammad Fazal (Burnham) 13 0 371 67 1 28.54
24 Harveer Gandam (Burnham) 16 2 393 108 1 28.07
25 Rob Eason (Horspath) 14 2 322 81* 2 26.83
26 Adam Partner (Tring Park) 9 1 214 89 2 26.75
27 Gavin Baker (High Wycombe) 16 0 414 77 3 25.88
28 Matt Rowe (Henley) 15 1 355 75 2 25.36
29 Adam Price (Horspath) 14 4 252 50* 1 25.20
30 Amardeep Dosanjh (Reading) 13 2 273 90 2 24.82
31 John West (Banbury) 14 4 248 53 1 24.80
32 Andy Rishton (Reading) 15 1 345 104 1 2 24.64
33 Duncan Maddinson (Tring Park) 13 2 260 91* 2 23.64
34 Will Eason (Horspath) 15 4 259 51 1 23.55
35 Shaan Khan (Slough) 16 1 346 68 2 23.07
36 Vishane Perera (Oxford) 17 0 388 87 1 22.82
37 Ziafat Ashraf (Henley) 15 0 340 58 2 22.67
38 Hugo Darby (Banbury) 15 1 315 106* 1 22.50
39 Shahbaz Ali (Horspath) 12 2 222 97* 2 22.20
40 David Allaway (Henley) 12 2 221 56 1 22.10
41 Robert Tidey (Harefield) 11 0 236 67 1 21.45
42 Robin Pritchard (Tring Park) 16 2 287 72 1 20.50
43 Shahid Yousaf (Slough) 16 1 306 99 2 20.40
44 Ian Crosby (Oxford) 13 0 265 71 1 20.38

2015 Bowling averages for Division 1

Qualification - 8 completed innings - 200 runs - average 20.00
The top performance in each category is highlighted in red

Rank Name, Club Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Best 5WI  Avg Econ Strike
1 Oliver Wright (Banbury) 126.0 28 376 29 5/10 1 12.97 2.98 26.07
2 Luke Ryan (Banbury) 157.1 31 486 34 5/30 1 14.29 3.09 27.74
3 Chomunorwa Chibhabha (Harefield) 70.0 10 275 18 5/69 1 15.28 3.93 23.33
4 Tahir Afridi (Henley) 149.0 26 488 31 5/28 3 15.74 3.28 28.84
5 Shelvin Gumbs (Tring Park) 80.5 9 308 19 5/60 1 16.21 3.81 25.53
6 John West (Banbury) 115.0 12 402 24 4/18 16.75 3.50 28.75
7 Karl Penhale (Banbury) 121.1 21 405 24 6/10 1 16.88 3.34 30.29
8 Patrick Foster (Horspath) 91.4 15 261 15 5/18 1 17.40 2.85 36.67
9 Kyle Simmonds (High Wycombe) 210.5 47 682 39 6/90 2 17.49 3.23 32.44
10 Gurveer Singh (Henley) 167.5 28 527 30 5/51 1 17.57 3.14 33.57
11 Adam Dobb (High Wycombe) 71.3 9 354 20 5/35 1 17.70 4.95 21.45
12 Will Eason (Horspath) 175.5 29 551 31 5/40 1 17.77 3.13 34.03
13 Khalid Malik (Reading) 164.5 35 480 27 5/70 1 17.78 2.91 36.63
14 Martin Andersson (Reading) 79.0 12 275 15 3/15 18.33 3.48 31.60
15 Kashif Nasim (Reading) 99.0 4 376 20 5/38 1 18.80 3.80 29.70
16 Ziafat Ashraf (Henley) 121.0 11 414 22 4/25 18.82 3.42 33.00
17 Zaheer Sher (Slough) 83.3 9 364 19 4/44 19.16 4.36 26.37
18 Aftab Khan (Burnham) 228.3 51 694 36 7/36 1 19.28 3.04 38.08
19 Ian Slatcher (Reading) 150.0 20 536 24 5/50 1 22.33 3.57 37.50
20 Tom Nugent (Henley) 156.0 27 614 27 4/64 22.74 3.94 34.67
21 Sam Helm (Tring Park) 124.3 18 432 19 5/44 2 22.74 3.47 39.32
22 Azhar Ali (Burnham) 131.0 23 456 20 4/29 22.80 3.48 39.30
23 Michael Payne (Tring Park) 152.2 17 601 26 4/33 23.12 3.95 35.15
24 Ikhlaq Nawaz (Slough) 149.1 32 630 27 7/32 2 23.33 4.22 33.15
25 Simon Stanway (Tring Park) 187.0 37 609 26 5/37 1 23.42 3.26 43.15
26 Ashley Blanchard (Banbury) 114.0 22 359 15 5/48 1 23.93 3.15 45.60
27 Shaan Khan (Slough) 140.0 28 465 19 3/19 24.47 3.32 44.21
28 William Rooney (Oxford) 119.0 17 518 21 5/68 1 24.67 4.35 34.00
29 Lloyd Belcher (Horspath) 97.5 13 387 15 4/18 25.80 3.96 39.13
30 Paul Sawyer (High Wycombe) 95.0 11 421 16 3/33 26.31 4.43 35.63
31 David Hartley (Reading) 117.0 8 601 22 4/51 27.32 5.14 31.91
32 Adam Price (Horspath) 213.5 35 826 30 5/36 3 27.53 3.86 42.77
33 Shamilal Mendis (Oxford) 167.4 20 581 21 5/75 1 27.67 3.47 47.90
34 Jack Beaven (Reading) 111.0 13 489 17 4/44 28.76 4.41 39.18
35 Harvey Eltham (Oxford) 132.3 14 623 18 4/83 34.61 4.70 44.17
36 Lee Tyrrell (Harefield) 105.0 14 525 15 3/47 35.00 5.00 42.00
37 Muhammad Haroon (Burnham) 126.4 19 530 15 4/26 35.33 4.18 50.67
38 Doug King (Harefield) 185.4 19 863 21 5/65 1 41.10 4.65 53.05

2015 Batting averages for Division 2

Qualification - 8 completed innings - 200 runs - average 20.00
The top performance in each category is highlighted in red

Rank Name, Club Inn N.O. Runs HS 100s 50s AVG
1 Gareth Harte (Datchet) 18 4 964 133 3 4 68.86
2 Steve Naylor (Datchet) 14 1 760 133 3 1 58.46
3 Alister Gibbins (Dinton) 12 2 562 113 1 2 56.20
4 Dan Lincoln (Finchampstead) 11 2 486 93 4 54.00
5 Jonathan Cater (Buckingham Town) 18 6 599 135* 1 2 49.92
6 Matthew Clark (Great & Little Tew) 10 2 347 75 4 43.38
7 Dan Marles (Finchampstead) 17 2 648 128* 2 3 43.20
8 Dan Hampton (Gerrards Cross) 16 2 592 133 2 2 42.29
9 Stanley Marisa (Cove) 15 3 496 93* 4 41.33
10 Steven Brunning (Buckingham Town) 14 1 536 96 3 41.23
11 Jordan Garrett (Great & Little Tew) 17 4 534 78* 4 41.08
12 Leigh Tomlinson (Buckingham Town) 18 3 609 93 6 40.60
13 Joshua Smith (Aston Rowant) 16 5 431 77 5 39.18
14 Nick Farr (Cove) 13 0 504 91 4 38.77
15 William Rogers (Finchampstead) 16 0 615 114 1 4 38.44
16 Robert Large (Buckingham Town) 16 1 575 103 1 4 38.33
17 Maduka Liyanapathiranage (Amersham) 17 3 515 75 4 36.79
18 James Crosthwaite (Gerrards Cross) 18 2 580 87 5 36.25
19 Wesley Morrick (Aston Rowant) 10 2 289 72* 2 36.13
20 Joe White (Great & Little Tew) 17 1 574 130* 1 4 35.88
21 Martin Coetzee (Great & Little Tew) 15 2 459 146 1 1 35.31
22 Jordan Finney (Cove) 16 0 551 86 6 34.44
23 Bruce Friderichs (Amersham) 17 0 564 105 1 3 33.18
24 Edward Bowcock (Amersham) 10 0 327 69 3 32.70
25 Lachlan Ferguson (Finchampstead) 12 3 294 42 32.67
26 Andrew Tolson (Aston Rowant) 10 1 285 75 2 31.67
27 Christopher Watling (Aston Rowant) 14 0 442 61 4 31.57
28 Adam Jones (Datchet) 15 5 305 43* 30.50
29 Tim Alldis (Datchet) 18 2 477 85 4 29.81
30 Andrew Viney (Amersham) 16 1 443 86* 4 29.53
31 Siewart Hole (Shipton under Wychwood) 14 4 291 47* 29.10
32 Ashley Pearson (Buckingham Town) 14 0 403 80 3 28.79
33 Eswar Krishnamurthy (Datchet) 12 2 282 100* 1 1 28.20
34 Najeeb Malik (Cove) 12 0 338 79 1 28.17
35 Matt Jones (Finchampstead) 15 0 387 70 3 25.80
36 Max Stevenson (Finchampstead) 16 3 330 74 1 25.38
37 Luke Jackson (Amersham) 12 2 253 73 1 25.30
38 Sam Westaway (Gerrards Cross) 14 3 277 51* 1 25.18
39 Brian Sanders (Dinton) 16 1 365 97* 1 24.33
40 Daniel Matthews (Aston Rowant) 17 0 393 78 2 23.12
41 Richard Cook (Aston Rowant) 15 2 298 53 2 22.92
42 Matthew Watson (Gerrards Cross) 16 2 317 91 2 22.64
43 Andrew Hemming (Shipton under Wychwood) 15 0 338 67 2 22.53
44 Anupam Sanklecha (Shipton under Wychwood) 13 2 243 58 1 22.09
45 Jamie Hoddle (Gerrards Cross) 16 3 287 81* 1 22.08
46 Nheem Amin (Dinton) 12 2 216 86* 2 21.60
47 Paul Langley (Amersham) 16 1 308 75* 2 20.53
48 Harry Stephens (Datchet) 16 0 324 65 3 20.25
49 Jamie Perkin (Shipton under Wychwood) 16 1 303 77 3 20.20
50 Hugh Jackson (Amersham) 14 3 204 53 1 18.55
51 Kelvin Burrows (Dinton) 15 1 206 50 1 14.71

2015 Bowling averages for Division 2

Qualification - 8 completed innings - 200 runs - average 20.00
The top performance in each category is highlighted in red

Rank Name, Club Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Best 5WI  Avg Econ Strike
1 Maduka Liyanapathiranage (Amersham) 241.5 65 698 55 8/56 3 12.69 2.89 26.38
2 Elliott Green (Gerrards Cross) 153.3 21 572 41 6/82 2 13.95 3.73 22.46
3 Anupam Sanklecha (Shipton under Wychwood) 182.3 41 554 39 8/70 2 14.21 3.04 28.08
4 Matthew Woods (Great & Little Tew) 175.1 47 450 26 5/42 1 17.31 2.57 40.42
5 Harry Stephens (Datchet) 184.2 35 668 35 6/24 3 19.09 3.62 31.60
6 Joe Thomas (Great & Little Tew) 186.2 31 594 31 6/56 1 19.16 3.19 36.06
7 Wesley Morrick (Aston Rowant) 159.2 32 491 25 5/46 1 19.64 3.08 38.24
8 Joseph Bracey (Gerrards Cross) 101.0 12 393 20 3/30 19.65 3.89 30.30
9 Daniel Hampton (Gerrards Cross) 138.4 17 616 30 5/28 1 20.53 4.44 27.73
10 Jamie Hoddle (Gerrards Cross) 138.2 24 496 24 4/21 20.67 3.59 34.58
11 Craig Hodges (Finchampstead) 92.3 14 417 20 5/35 1 20.85 4.51 27.75
12 Gordon Harris (Aston Rowant) 102.0 13 423 20 4/53 21.15 4.15 30.60
13 Max Uttley (Finchampstead) 158.1 15 604 28 6/72 3 21.57 3.82 33.89
14 Gareth Harte (Datchet) 183.1 34 708 32 4/45 22.13 3.87 34.34
15 Joe White (Great & Little Tew) 105.5 16 440 19 5/73 1 23.16 4.16 33.42
16 Jordan Finney (Cove) 140.5 19 533 23 7/21 2 23.17 3.78 36.74
17 Lachlan Ferguson (Finchampstead) 103.5 14 371 16 4/29 23.19 3.57 38.94
18 Andrew Short (Cove) 138.0 25 537 23 4/45 23.35 3.89 36.00
19 Richard Knudsen (Gerrards Cross) 112.2 7 525 22 6/30 1 23.86 4.67 30.64
20 Stuart Rogers (Amersham) 117.5 13 551 23 5/38 1 23.96 4.68 30.74
21 Farhad Mullahzada (Amersham) 83.3 8 387 16 4/42 24.19 4.63 31.31
22 Alexander Barras (Aston Rowant) 101.0 18 366 15 6/63 1 24.40 3.62 40.40
23 Jack Parish (Buckingham Town) 136.0 16 539 22 4/40 24.50 3.96 37.09
24 Nicholas Buchanan (Amersham) 92.2 10 408 16 3/19 25.50 4.42 34.63
25 Kelvin Burrows (Dinton) 121.2 9 608 22 4/45 27.64 5.01 33.09
26 Andy Harris (Great & Little Tew) 142.2 27 534 19 4/25 28.11 3.75 44.95
27 Steven Naylor (Datchet) 163.1 26 686 24 5/57 1 28.58 4.20 40.79
28 Robbie Shurmer (Great & Little Tew) 109.4 15 491 17 4/34 28.88 4.48 38.71
29 Luke Petersen (Cove) 128.0 11 611 21 4/74 29.10 4.77 36.57
30 Adam Muttitt (Aston Rowant) 124.0 10 596 20 5/30 1 29.80 4.81 37.20
31 Shaun Miller (Shipton under Wychwood) 156.2 20 507 16 3/44 31.69 3.24 58.63
32 Simon Myatt (Buckingham Town) 121.5 16 578 18 5/67 1 32.11 4.74 40.61
33 Jason Ell (Buckingham Town) 125.0 20 497 15 3/30 33.13 3.98 50.00