This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Summary of 2016 season

The 2016 season finished with Finchampstead crowned as Division 1 champions, having been promoted from Division 2 in 2015. Second placed Henley were 35 points behind them. Reading and Harefield were relegated to Division 2.

Horspath pipped Oxford to the Division 2 title by 6 points, both clubs promoted after their relegation in 2015. Gerrards Cross were relegated after fourteen season in the HCPCL, along with Cookham Dean after their first HCPCL season.

Rain forced the abandonment of 8 matches and the cancellation of 3 in Division 1. In Division 2 there were 10 abandonments and 5 cancellations.

Despite the interference of the rain Garth Davson of High Wycombe broke the Division 1 run scoring record, becoming the first person to pass 1000 runs in the top division.

High Wycombe won the T20 competition, beating Burnham in the final.

2016 Batting averages for Division 1

Most runs, best average and most hundreds - Garth Davson of High Wycombe scored1,060 runs at 70.67 with 6 hundreds. His total was the highest aggregate ever for Division 1

Highest score - Andrew House of Finchampstead scored 228 which was the highest score ever in either division of the HCPCL

Lloyd Sabin of Banbury scored the most fifties with 6

Qualification - 8 completed innings - 200 runs - average 20.00
The top performance in each category is highlighted in red

Rank Name, Club Inn N.O. Runs HS 100s 50s AVG
1 Garth Davson (High Wycombe) 17 2 1,060 119 6 4 70.67
2 Shahid Yousaf (Slough) 14 3 756 130* 3 3 68.73
3 Richard Morris (Henley) 15 2 775 134 3 3 59.62
4 Dan Lincoln (Finchampstead) 15 5 487 74 0 3 48.70
5 Lloyd Sabin (Banbury) 15 1 679 137* 1 6 48.50
6 Dan Marles (Finchampstead) 12 4 376 103 1 2 47.00
7 Michael Payne (Tring Park) 17 4 573 91* 0 5 44.08
8 Andrew House (Finchampstead) 8 0 352 228 1 0 44.00
9 Hugo Darby (Banbury) 10 2 347 90* 0 2 43.38
10 Lloyd Paternott (Slough) 13 1 498 108 1 4 41.50
11 Charlie Macdonell (Tring Park) 13 2 446 81* 0 5 40.55
12 Dain Moreton (Great & Little Tew) 14 1 526 141 2 1 40.46
13 Raminder Singh (Burnham) 14 3 443 117 1 2 40.27
14 Michael Roberts (Henley) 17 3 554 92 0 4 39.57
15 Gavin Baker (High Wycombe) 14 0 524 136 1 3 37.43
16 Robin Pritchard (Tring Park) 15 6 336 78 0 2 37.33
17 Aftab Khan (Burnham) 17 0 622 83 0 5 36.59
18 Martin Andersson (Reading) 14 2 425 101* 1 2 35.42
19 Adam Dewes (Finchampstead) 8 2 204 102* 1 0 34.00
20 Benjamin Abbott (Tring Park) 18 0 605 125 1 5 33.61
21 Matthew Rowe (Henley) 17 0 559 111 1 4 32.88
22 Saif Zaib (Tring Park) 14 0 454 157 1 3 32.43
23 George Shiel (Harefield) 8 0 254 87 0 2 31.75
24 Daniel Ogden (Harefield) 16 1 457 77 0 3 30.47
25 Waqas Hussain (Slough) 16 0 467 63 0 5 29.19
26 John West (Banbury) 13 1 347 93 0 2 28.92
27 James Benning (High Wycombe) 9 1 227 77* 0 2 28.38
28 Ziafat Ashraf (Henley) 14 3 309 84* 0 2 28.09
29 Harveer Gandam (Burnham) 11 0 299 59 0 1 27.18
30 Jordan Garrett (Great & Little Tew) 13 1 323 90 0 2 26.92
31 Nabil Shah (Slough) 15 1 376 73 0 4 26.86
32 Nathan Hawkes (High Wycombe) 15 0 401 115 1 2 26.73
33 Shaan Khan (Slough) 14 2 318 79 0 3 26.50
34 Dhavalkumar Norotam (Harefield) 16 1 386 80* 0 2 25.73
35 Stewart Davison (Henley) 14 5 228 70 0 1 25.33
36 Jalpesh Vijay (Harefield) 11 0 274 117 1 0 24.91
37 Harrison Smith (Great & Little Tew) 15 1 340 83 0 2 24.29
38 Zaheer Sher (Slough) 12 2 226 46 0 0 22.60
39 Feroz Baig (Slough) 12 2 225 125 1 0 22.50
40 Euan Woods (Henley) 12 1 240 81 0 1 21.82
41 Curran Gaur (Tring Park) 14 2 257 57* 0 2 21.42
42 Matthew Jones (Finchampstead) 14 1 271 54 0 1 20.85
43 William Rogers (Finchampstead) 14 2 249 71 0 1 20.75
44 George Russell (High Wycombe) 15 1 283 72 0 2 20.21
45 Jack Beaven (Reading) 16 1 301 64 0 2 20.07
46 Curtly Slatter (Great & Little Tew) 15 2 260 90* 0 2 20.00

2016 Bowling averages for Division 1

Jandre Coetzee of Finchampstead topped every category except the most overs bowled. He took  58 wickets at 7.93 with a strike rate of only 17.76 and a best analysis of 7 for 16. He took 7 five-wicket hauls and bowled 42 maidens

Aftab Khan of Burnham bowled 200.5 overs

Qualification - 15 wickets
The top performance in each category is highlighted in red

Rank Name, Club Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Best 5WI  Avg Econ Strike
1 Jandre Coetzee (Finchampstead) 171.4 42 460 58 7/16 7 7.93 2.68 17.76
2 Adnan Malik (Burnham) 99.0 8 367 26 5/22 1 14.12 3.71 22.85
3 Gurveer (Monty) Singh (Henley) 175.2 32 628 39 5/58 1 16.10 3.58 26.97
4 Luke Ryan (Banbury) 154.4 31 479 29 4/22 0 16.52 3.10 32.00
5 Matthew Carter (Finchampstead) 154.3 27 526 31 6/46 1 16.97 3.40 29.90
6 Zaheer Sher (Slough) 60.0 1 337 19 5/25 1 17.74 5.62 18.95
7 Euan Woods (Henley) 70.1 10 280 15 4/38 0 18.67 3.99 28.07
8 Aftab Khan (Burnham) 200.5 37 590 30 5/50 1 19.67 2.94 40.17
9 John West (Banbury) 136.1 7 617 31 7/53 2 19.90 4.53 26.35
10 Andy Harris (Great & Little Tew) 138.4 26 578 28 5/33 2 20.64 4.17 29.71
11 Muhammad Haroon (Burnham) 192.1 31 708 33 5/22 1 21.45 3.68 34.94
12 Cameron Parsons (High Wycombe) 130.1 24 472 22 3/21 0 21.45 3.63 35.50
13 Saif Zaib (Tring Park) 103.0 11 432 20 4/71 0 21.60 4.19 30.90
14 Shahid Yousaf (Slough) 114.3 17 454 21 6/51 1 21.62 3.97 32.71
15 Joe Thomas (Great & Little Tew) 168.1 30 542 25 5/46 1 21.68 3.22 40.36
16 Jack Beaven (Reading) 191.1 21 832 38 6/73 2 21.89 4.35 30.18
17 Ikhlaq Nawaz (Slough) 131.3 32 442 20 5/47 2 22.10 3.36 39.45
18 Steven Green (Slough) 77.0 12 354 16 7/52 1 22.13 4.60 28.88
19 Tom Nugent (Henley) 164.3 26 627 28 6/26 2 22.39 3.81 35.25
20 James Benning (High Wycombe) 125.5 18 517 21 6/52 1 24.62 4.11 35.95
21 Douglas Pratt (Tring Park) 93.5 8 445 18 5/85 1 24.72 4.74 31.28
22 Liam Manley (Great & Little Tew) 112.0 24 427 17 3/39 0 25.12 3.81 39.53
23 Oliver Wright (Banbury) 119.1 13 481 19 3/25 0 25.32 4.04 37.63
24 Tahir Afridi (Henley) 134.5 32 485 19 3/51 0 25.53 3.60 42.58
25 Ali Akbar Raja (Slough) 123.1 16 460 16 4/5 0 28.75 3.73 46.19
26 Jonathan Burden (High Wycombe) 109.0 16 465 16 4/61 0 29.06 4.27 40.88
27 Uzair Amjaid (High Wycombe) 142.1 26 560 19 5/91 1 29.47 3.94 44.89
28 Simon Stanway (Tring Park) 168.3 39 594 20 3/30 0 29.70 3.53 50.55
29 Shaan Khan (Slough) 107.5 20 457 15 4/30 0 30.47 4.24 43.13
30 Michael Payne (Tring Park) 144.1 19 671 21 3/29 0 31.95 4.65 41.19
31 Khalid Malik (Reading) 180.3 28 643 20 3/43 0 32.15 3.56 54.15
32 Conner Haddow (High Wycombe) 101.0 7 490 15 3/41 0 32.67 4.85 40.40
33 Douglas King (Harefield) 146.5 17 656 19 3/34 0 34.53 4.47 46.37

2016 Batting averages for Division 2

Most runs, best average, most hundreds and highest score - Gareth Harte of Datchet scored 632 runs with 3 hundreds and 3 fifties at 53.71

Joshua Smith of Aston Rowant scored the most fifties with 5

Qualification - 8 completed innings - 200 runs - average 20.00
The top performance in each category is highlighted in red

Rank Name, Club Inn N.O. Runs HS 100s 50s AVG
1 Gareth Harte (Datchet) 11 2 632 136 3 1 70.22
2 Ramez Raja (Horspath) 15 6 595 108 2 3 66.11
3 Robert Eason (Horspath) 12 4 404 126* 1 1 50.50
4 Joshua Smith (Aston Rowant) 14 4 470 92* 5 47.00
5 Eswar Krishnamurthy (Datchet) 11 4 310 101* 1 1 44.29
6 Alexander Woodland (Gerrards Cross) 11 3 352 77* 3 44.00
7 Andrew Viney (Amersham) 15 4 432 113* 1 3 39.27
8 Bruce Friderichs (Amersham) 16 1 558 75 4 37.20
9 Patrick Castleden (Cookham Dean) 16 2 508 70 4 36.29
10 Steven Naylor (Datchet) 14 1 434 70 4 33.38
11 Andrew Hemming (Shipton-under-Wychwood) 9 1 263 63* 2 32.88
12 Jonathan Cater (Buckingham Town) 16 3 425 71* 2 32.69
13 Anupam Sanklecha (Shipton-under-Wychwood) 11 2 279 53 2 31.00
14 Calvin Dickinson (Shipton-under-Wychwood) 15 1 419 84* 4 29.93
15 Jamie Perkin (Shipton-under-Wychwood) 11 2 259 60 1 28.78
16 Shamilal Mendis (Oxford) 13 2 307 48 27.91
17 Joseph Barrett (Shipton-under-Wychwood) 12 1 301 62 2 27.36
18 Matthew MacDonald (Thame Town) 17 1 434 78 4 27.13
19 Chris Peploe (Datchet) 11 1 271 58* 2 27.10
20 Robert Large (Buckingham Town) 15 0 372 91 1 24.80
21 Jamie Stead (Horspath) 11 1 248 70* 1 24.80
22 Shabaaz Alam (Oxford) 15 0 367 61 2 24.47
23 Robert Viney (Amersham) 15 1 339 80* 1 24.21
24 Michael Beard (Thame Town) 16 1 362 79* 2 24.13
25 Harry Nichols (Gerrards Cross) 18 1 410 70 2 24.12
26 Shahbaz Ali (Horspath) 14 4 237 78* 2 23.70
27 Callum Price (Buckingham Town) 12 3 211 33 23.44
28 Ashley Pearson (Buckingham Town) 16 1 350 75* 2 23.33
29 Alex Jewell (Aston Rowant) 12 1 256 55 1 23.27
30 Chris Watling (Aston Rowant) 13 0 302 77 2 23.23
31 Steven Brunning (Buckingham Town) 14 1 295 60 1 22.69
32 Kurran Mangat (Cookham Dean) 13 2 249 57 1 22.64
33 Leigh Tomlinson (Buckingham Town) 17 1 351 72 1 21.94
34 James Phillips (Horspath) 14 0 294 67 2 21.00
35 George Munsey (Oxford) 14 0 289 71 2 20.64
36 Ben Millar (Cookham Dean) 17 1 329 50 1 20.56
37 Craig Wood (Shipton-under-Wychwood) 12 1 226 63 2 20.55
38 William Sutcliffe (Thame Town) 16 0 328 87 1 20.50

2016 Bowling averages for Division 2

Best figures, best average and best strike rate - Alexander Lines of Amersham took a club best of 9 for 54 in his 45 wickets at 10.18 with a wicket every 19.11 balls

Most wickets, most 5 wicket hauls - Samad Fallah of Oxford took 58 wickets and took five-for in 6 matches

Most overs, most maidens and best economy rate - Maduka Liyanapathiranage of Amersham bowled 242.2 overs with 61 maidens at 2.32 runs per over

Qualification - 15 wickets
The top performance in each category is highlighted in red

Rank Name, Club Overs Mdns Runs Wkts Best 5WI  Avg Econ Strike
1 Alexander Lines (Amersham) 143.2 32 458 45 9/54 3 10.18 3.20 19.11
2 Samad Fallah (Oxford) 221.0 53 606 58 7/24 6 10.45 2.74 22.86
3 Anupam Sanklecha (Shipton-under-Wychwood) 171.2 24 560 44 7/47 5 12.73 3.27 23.36
4 Chris Peploe (Datchet) 153.4 43 407 29 6/65 2 14.03 2.65 31.79
5 William Rooney (Thame Town) 97.3 20 282 19 4/25 0 14.84 2.89 30.79
6 Maduka Liyanapathiranage (Amersham) 242.2 61 562 37 7/31 2 15.19 2.32 39.30
7 Lloyd Belcher (Horspath) 175.2 29 602 38 6/55 1 15.84 3.43 27.68
8 William Thompson (Buckingham Town) 195.0 35 697 43 6/59 4 16.21 3.57 27.21
9 Tom Lambert (Datchet) 138.0 20 465 27 3/20 0 17.22 3.37 30.67
10 Andrew Dyer (Aston Rowant) 106.4 21 296 17 6/37 1 17.41 2.78 37.65
11 Leo Bethell (Aston Rowant) 96.4 5 370 21 5/23 1 17.62 3.83 27.62
12 Samuel Lachlan (Thame Town) 76.0 15 267 15 4/47 0 17.80 3.51 30.40
13 Will Eason (Horspath) 125.2 26 489 26 4/60 0 18.81 3.90 28.92
14 Michael Higgs (Thame Town) 113.1 17 378 20 5/28 1 18.90 3.34 33.95
15 Adam Price (Horspath) 172.3 37 514 27 5/73 1 19.04 2.98 38.33
16 Elliott Green (Gerrards Cross) 157.1 19 591 31 4/29 0 19.06 3.76 30.42
17 Hassam Mushtaq (Thame Town) 188.4 27 679 35 6/77 2 19.40 3.60 32.34
18 Wesley Morrick (Aston Rowant) 153.0 29 487 25 5/55 1 19.48 3.18 36.72
19 Haseeb Ali (Amersham) 81.0 7 354 18 5/42 2 19.67 4.37 27.00
20 Gordon Harris (Aston Rowant) 97.5 11 367 18 4/35 0 20.39 3.75 32.61
21 Steven Naylor (Datchet) 165.0 27 612 30 4/64 0 20.40 3.71 33.00
22 Jonathan Denning (Gerrards Cross) 90.3 17 332 16 3/22 0 20.75 3.67 33.94
23 Jamil Faruk (Horspath) 74.5 6 314 15 3/29 0 20.93 4.20 29.93
24 Shamilal Mendis (Oxford) 136.0 13 451 21 4/35 0 21.48 3.32 38.86
25 Patrick Foster (Horspath) 138.0 28 436 20 5/57 1 21.80 3.16 41.40
26 Shaun Cross (Shipton-under-Wychwood) 81.0 9 351 16 4/41 0 21.94 4.33 30.38
27 Richard Knudsen (Gerrards Cross) 97.0 13 355 16 4/28 0 22.19 3.66 36.38
28 Harvey Eltham (Oxford) 119.0 15 450 20 4/27 0 22.50 3.78 35.70
29 Joseph Bracey (Gerrards Cross) 123.0 16 492 21 4/37 0 23.43 4.00 35.14
30 Adam Muttitt (Aston Rowant) 121.1 21 446 19 4/37 0 23.47 3.68 38.26
31 Jack Parish (Buckingham Town) 128.0 14 502 20 3/19 0 25.10 3.92 38.40
32 Aditya Rai (Cookham Dean) 97.0 13 405 15 4/39 0 27.00 4.18 38.80
33 Wasim Ahmed (Cookham Dean) 109.0 13 432 15 2/21 0 28.80 3.96 43.60
34 Herbert Chikomba (Cookham Dean) 161.4 15 616 21 7/42 1 29.33 3.81 46.19
35 Daniel Hampton (Gerrards Cross) 107.0 16 449 15 3/34 0 29.93 4.20 42.80
36 Callum Price (Buckingham Town) 126.3 19 573 16 5/34 1 35.81 4.53 47.44