This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Reading CC - 1st XI Vs Buckingham Town CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Home Counties Premier Cricket League Division 2 - 2017Date :Saturday 8th July 2017
Toss:Reading CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:11:30
Ground: Sonning LaneRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Reading deducted 2 points for slow over rate

Result Summary

Result:    Buckingham Town CC - 1st XI - Win Timed by 8 wickets
Reading CC - 1st XIBuckingham Town CC - 1st XI
Score185 all out (51.5 overs) 'b' 't'189 for 2 (31.1 overs)
Game Points025
Penalty Points20
Batting Points20
Bowling Points20
Total Points225

Reading CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Pavendeep Chimab  Kallan Braid-Ball6980101
2Abid Ul Wahablbwb  George Humphries173026
3Qasim Alilbwb  Jack Parish41017
4Firaz Amjad*†ct Jack Dealb  Nuwan Jayasena142020
5Asim Zakact Ashley Pearsonb  Jack Deal315149
6Philip Brennanlbwb  Kallan Braid-Ball3003
7Reyhan-Ul Dinct & b Nuwan Jayasena152027
8David Oliver Williamslbwb  Kallan Braid-Ball0007
9Thomas Davisct Jonathan Caterb  George Humphries30026
10Hamish Scottnot out142018
11Amandeep Singhb  Nuwan Jayasena00018
Extras       b (9), lb (4), w (1), nb (1)15
Total185
Wickets all out
Overs 51.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

33-1 Abid Ul Wahab (Pavendeep Chima-15*); 54-2 Qasim Ali (Pavendeep Chima-31*); 79-3 Firaz Amjad (Pavendeep Chima-40*); 137-4 Asim Zaka (Pavendeep Chima-62*); 142-5 Philip Brennan (Pavendeep Chima-64*); 147-6 Pavendeep Chima (Reyhan-Ul Din-0*); 154-7 David Oliver Williams (Reyhan-Ul Din-6*); 166-8 Reyhan-Ul Din (Thomas Davis-3*); 166-9 Thomas Davis (Hamish Scott-0*); 185-10 Amandeep Singh (Hamish Scott-14*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Kallan Braid-Ball12432300
2George Humphries9238210
3Jack Parish11233100
4Nuwan Jayasena13.5339300
5Jack Deal6030101
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets130
Total51.5111851011

Buckingham Town CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Leigh Tomlinsonct Qasim Alib  Abid Ul Wahab304047
2Robert Largenot out10719093
3Ashley Pearsonct Hamish Scottb  Firaz Amjad283028
4Jonathan Cater*†not out121023
5Liam Goughdid not bat
6Jack Dealdid not bat
7Jack Parishdid not bat
8Alistair Martindid not bat
9George Humphriesdid not bat
10Nuwan Jayasenadid not bat
11Kallan Braid-Balldid not bat
Extras       b (4), lb (2), w (2), nb (4)12
Total189
Wickets 2
Overs 31.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

58-1 Leigh Tomlinson (Robert Large-26*); 120-2 Ashley Pearson (Robert Large-58*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Hamish Scott7039000
2Amandeep Singh5031022
3David Oliver Williams5135002
4Abid Ul Wahab6.1030100
5Qasim Ali5030000
6Firaz Amjad3018100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets60
Total31.11189224

Match Officials

UmpiresJeremy Spring, Arun Oram
ScorersSudaf Waheed, Andrew Holland